Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,429,315

members

19

online now

1,657,549

discussions

Picture in Picture Buttons on Remote

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎11-01-2012
Posts: 4
Message 6 of 6 (11,871 Views)

Picture in Picture Buttons on Remote

Is anyone able to use these?  I have a Samsung TV with PIP capability, but none of the remote codes will get it to work.  Or is this just for DVR's or newer cable boxes?

5 REPLIES
Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎11-01-2012
Posts: 4
Message 1 of 6 (11,776 Views)

Re: Picture in Picture Buttons on Remote

Thanks, Bruce.  That answers my question.  And yes, Barbie, I did try all the codes in the online user guide, which were more than the codes in the instructions that came with the Comcast remote.  Thanks to both of you for replying.

Posted by
Gold Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 11,137
Message 2 of 6 (11,788 Views)

Re: Picture in Picture Buttons on Remote


coogee wrote: ... All works OK when I use TV remote, but does not respond to comcast remote when set to TV function. ...

The PIP button on the Comcast remote was for use with dual-tuner DVRs in areas that used Scientific Atlanta equipment. Chances a slim you will be able to use that button to control PIP on your TV, and Comcast has discontinued support for PIP in its equipment. See http://blog.comcast.com/2010/05/new-guide-for-scientific-atlanta-cable-boxes.html#comment-49026, comment by Ted Hodgins on May 24, 2012 at 1:41 PM.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎10-18-2008
Posts: 6,235
Message 3 of 6 (11,805 Views)

Re: Picture in Picture Buttons on Remote

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎11-01-2012
Posts: 4
Message 4 of 6 (11,827 Views)

Re: Picture in Picture Buttons on Remote

OK  TV is set up for cable for main picture and TV off air for sub picture.  All works OK when I use TV remote, but does not respond to comcast remote when set to TV function..  I just wondered whether anyone has gotten the comcast remote to work the PIP

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎10-18-2008
Posts: 6,235
Message 5 of 6 (11,857 Views)

Re: Picture in Picture Buttons on Remote

To use your TV'S PIP capability you will need to hook it up to two video sources. It is not a function of the comcast cable box.