Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.



Member Since: ‎12-20-2012
Posts: 49

PA PR150BNM and PA PX001ANM set top box problems

[ Edited ]

I switched from DirecTV to Xfinity/Comcast, and I am extremely disappointed with the quality of the equipment. I have to reset the HD box almost daily, and the HD/DVR box about once a week. The HD box will not load in the morning, and I will have to unplug and plug back in several times before it will complete a reboot. The HD/DVR box seems to lock out several of the remote functions, and I have to reboot to get full functionality. No manuals were supplied with either box, the "welcome" kit does not describe the same menu system or remote, and no manuals are shown online. Is this normal? If so, why is Comcast still in business? 

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver



Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999

Re: PA PR150BNM and PA PX001ANM set top box problems

that is not the way its suppose to be.    what do you mean the hd box won't load?  are you leaving these box's on?  you should.    What functions of the remote are being locked out?   you are correct there are no manuals, for the box what you most likely want is a guide how to use the comcast interface, or software that is in the guide.  Yes it is normal to not get anything with the box, there aren't many controls and its pretty simple.

 

In this day and age you can find anything online with a simple search.  Here is one example of the guide you can find many more like this.

 

http://xfinity.comcast.net/newguide/ComcastDigital_DVRUserGuide_MOA2810.pdf

 

If I were you I would call for service something is not right with your install.

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.



Member Since: ‎12-20-2012
Posts: 49

Re: PA PR150BNM and PA PX001ANM set top box problems

Thanks for no help. 

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!



Member Since: ‎03-26-2013
Posts: 2

Re: PA PR150BNM and PA PX001ANM set top box problems

I also have this box and run into constant problems.  I have the HD DVR box X1 platform and I have to unplug mine daily.  I tried the first month I had it to leave it always on, but I always had problems so I started turning it off nightly unless I knew of a program set to record.  I have been told by numerous techs that have come out that "the x1 platform just acts like that" and that they "can't do anything about it" and that even if they replace it, the new one will do the same exact thing

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.



Member Since: ‎12-20-2012
Posts: 49

Re: PA PR150BNM and PA PX001ANM set top box problems


diana86 wrote:

I also have this box and run into constant problems.  I have the HD DVR box X1 platform and I have to unplug mine daily.  I tried the first month I had it to leave it always on, but I always had problems so I started turning it off nightly unless I knew of a program set to record.  I have been told by numerous techs that have come out that "the x1 platform just acts like that" and that they "can't do anything about it" and that even if they replace it, the new one will do the same exact thing


It's a love/hate thing. If you are having to reset the box that often, I would have a tech come out. I already had one box replaced, and that has a few different quirks as well, My other box seems to have a few bad spots in the dvr media, I don't know if that is a hard drive or a flash drive, but eventually I will have to swap that out once I get done watching all my recordings. The equipment sucks, but hopefully things will get better. I wonder when we can record 4 programs at a time as they started advertising on TV this weeek...

Posted by
Cable Expert



Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 14,419

Re: PA PR150BNM and PA PX001ANM set top box problems

Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments