Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,440,537

members

34

online now

1,668,441

discussions

No audio on AMC

SOLVED
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎08-18-2011
Posts: 1
Message 5 of 5 (4,192 Views)

No audio on AMC

I am intermittently having audio cut out on AMC. It is happening w greater frequency. I have no other problems w other channels. This is on a second tv w the digital adaptor. My primary TV w the cable box is working fine.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎01-11-2010
Posts: 5,613
Message 4 of 5 (4,507 Views)

Re: No audio on AMC

Press the LANG button on the DTA remote. Go to the channels that are losing sound and do it on them.

Sometimes either that button gets accidently pushed or a signal gets misinterpreted setting the box into a SAP or other language mode.

 

4 REPLIES
Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎01-09-2012
Posts: 12,222
Message 1 of 5 (1,241 Views)

Re: No audio on AMC

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎11-03-2009
Posts: 1
Message 2 of 5 (4,009 Views)

Re: No audio on AMC

Thanks! I was having the same problem. But everything was in Spanish. Wired that you switch it channel by channel.
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.

Member Since: ‎09-11-2011
Posts: 7
Message 3 of 5 (4,111 Views)

Re: No audio on AMC

It worked.  That was simple...  Thank you! 

 

Weird that you would set your english / spanish channel-by-channel, but okay Smiley Happy

 

 

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎01-11-2010
Posts: 5,613
Message 4 of 5 (4,508 Views)

Re: No audio on AMC

Press the LANG button on the DTA remote. Go to the channels that are losing sound and do it on them.

Sometimes either that button gets accidently pushed or a signal gets misinterpreted setting the box into a SAP or other language mode.