Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,429,887

members

18

online now

1,658,050

discussions

New cable box, no clock?

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎07-06-2011
Posts: 1
Message 15 of 15 (24,705 Views)

New cable box, no clock?

I just received the new cable box from comcast and there is no time displayed.  Am i missing something here or do they come with out  clocks.

14 REPLIES
Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎01-09-2012
Posts: 12,218
Message 1 of 15 (21,837 Views)
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 2 of 15 (24,078 Views)

Re: New cable box, no clock?

got it, thanks

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎10-20-2007
Posts: 2
Message 3 of 15 (24,080 Views)

Re: New cable box, no clock?


rog286713 wrote:

large motorola boxes will no longer be available, that is totally not true, the higher end boxes have the display. 



What I meant Rog is what I was told by the repair center supervisor when I inquired about it...Is that the larger Motorola set top box WITHOUT the DVR and clock will no longer be available to comcast users....maybe you should inquire with the repair center near you and see what they tell you? I was disappointed when I heard that news and gave the supervisor my 2 cents worth but it wasn't worth more than 2 cents to her.She said "forget it"...Xfinity will be using small set top boxes without clocks but only those without a DVR inside...those with a DVR will still have a clock and display for programming I am assuming.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 4 of 15 (24,113 Views)

Re: New cable box, no clock?

large motorola boxes will no longer be available, that is totally not true, the higher end boxes have the display. 

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎10-20-2007
Posts: 2
Message 5 of 15 (24,115 Views)

Re: New cable box, no clock?

You are 100% correct Mary! The new comcast boxes without the DVR feature do not have a clock nor do they have a message reminder light. I also enjoyed having a clock display as well as knowing the channel i was tuned too but i was told by the people behind the window at the service center that the larger Motorola set top boxes with the clock and the channel display will no longer be available to customers as Xfinity kicks in ....so the price goes up while the features go down and name gets changed and nothing gets better! 

Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,031
Message 6 of 15 (24,257 Views)

Re: New cable box, no clock?

You will see in my earlier post the Cisco RNG150 HD box doesn't have a display to show the channels or clock.  This makes the box smaller and cheaper. 

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎09-09-2011
Posts: 10
Message 7 of 15 (24,276 Views)

Re: New cable box, no clock?

Not sure which box you have... but press menu twice on remote, then cable box settings and select to show the clock.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎06-10-2011
Posts: 3
Message 8 of 15 (24,283 Views)

Re: New cable box, no clock?

I didn't think this was a "simple cable box" though. We were told it would allow us to access more HD features. However, if I had known I would love the clock, I would have stayed with what I had. I simply don't understand Comcast... prices go up while features go down. 

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 9 of 15 (24,296 Views)

Re: New cable box, no clock?

simple cable boxes not dvr's don't have the time display for the most part.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎06-10-2011
Posts: 3
Message 10 of 15 (24,315 Views)

Re: New cable box, no clock?

We just "upgraded" to the RNG150N and there is no clock display. I don't understand why that would not be a standard part of ANY cable box. I find myself looking at the box constantly to check the time!

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎07-08-2011
Posts: 2
Message 11 of 15 (24,588 Views)

Re: New cable box, no clock?

On some boxes, you set the clock to be viewed in the menu, under setup cable box.

Posted by
Edited on
‎07-07-2011 05:34 PM

Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,031
Message 12 of 15 (24,635 Views)

Re: New cable box, no clock?

[ Edited ]

New smaller full boxes do not have any display's, just  a few LED's.  The Pace RNG110, Moto DCX3200, DCX3200R2/RNG150n are some of the new boxes without a display.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎07-07-2011
Posts: 1
Message 13 of 15 (24,637 Views)

New cable box, no clock?

I just received the new cable box from comcast and there is no time displayed.  Am i missing something here or do they come with out  clocks.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 14 of 15 (24,697 Views)

Re: New cable box, no clock?

which box is it?