Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,429,070

members

5

online now

1,657,308

discussions

High Def channels not working

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎11-04-2010
Posts: 3
Message 4 of 4 (587 Views)

High Def channels not working

None of my High Def channels are working. I get a notice: one moment please- this channel should be available shortly   ref code S0a00.  Our power went out, and when it came back on our TV was dead. Replaced TV but am having problems with cable now

3 REPLIES
Posted by
Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎09-20-2011
Posts: 1,561
Message 1 of 4 (522 Views)

Re: High Def channels not working

 ---

 

 

Sorry about the inconvenience you are having.

Please confirm that you are still experiencing the same issues so that I can reset your equipment and troubleshoot with your box. 

Thank You
-Keisha-
Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎12-31-2004
Posts: 10,676
Message 2 of 4 (576 Views)

Re: High Def channels not working

This is indicative of a low signal level.  See this post.

Posted by
Edited on
‎11-11-2011 01:57 PM

Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎02-22-2007
Posts: 6,247
Message 3 of 4 (577 Views)

Re: High Def channels not working

[ Edited ]

speedsterpaul wrote:

None of my High Def channels are working. I get a notice: one moment please- this channel should be available shortly   ref code S0a00.  Our power went out, and when it came back on our TV was dead. Replaced TV but am having problems with cable now

 


Hello,

How long has that the channel should be available shortly been going? The error

S0a00 means you have signal issues. First I would check all your connections if they are all tight. If they are then I would call tech and have someone come out.