Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,383,030

members

22

online now

1,613,839

discussions

Do I need a new digital device?

SOLVED
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎04-04-2013
Posts: 3
Message 1 of 5 (826 Views)

Do I need a new digital device?

How do I tell if I need to order a new device from comcast.com/digitalnow?  The brochure that just came in the mail says "Check your TVs for digital equipment" then doesn't say how to do that.  

 

Thanks

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTIONS
Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-13-2007
Posts: 3,325
Message 4 of 5 (734 Views)

Re: Do I need a new digital device?

If you have one TV and one Comcast box then you do not need anything else.

4 REPLIES
Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-13-2007
Posts: 3,325
Message 2 of 5 (769 Views)

Re: Do I need a new digital device?

What tier of service do you have?  How is Comcast now hooked up to your TV(s)?

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎04-04-2013
Posts: 3
Message 3 of 5 (736 Views)

Re: Do I need a new digital device?

Where do I see the "tier"?  My bill says XFINITY TV and XFINITY INTERNET.

 

The TV is hooked via HDMI cable to a gray box that says "Comcast", "Motorola", "HDTV Capable".

 

Thanks

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-13-2007
Posts: 3,325
Message 4 of 5 (735 Views)

Re: Do I need a new digital device?

If you have one TV and one Comcast box then you do not need anything else.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎04-04-2013
Posts: 3
Message 5 of 5 (694 Views)

Re: Do I need a new digital device?

Thanks for your help.  

 

I do suggest that Comcast is going to have their hands full, because the mailing with all the red and capital letters "IMPORTANT ACTION REQUIRED" is really not very clear...

 

 

-->