Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,429,358

members

23

online now

1,657,571

discussions

Do I need a new digital device?

SOLVED
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎04-04-2013
Posts: 3
Message 5 of 5 (840 Views)

Do I need a new digital device?

How do I tell if I need to order a new device from comcast.com/digitalnow?  The brochure that just came in the mail says "Check your TVs for digital equipment" then doesn't say how to do that.  

 

Thanks

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-13-2007
Posts: 3,325
Message 2 of 5 (762 Views)

Re: Do I need a new digital device?

If you have one TV and one Comcast box then you do not need anything else.

4 REPLIES
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎04-04-2013
Posts: 3
Message 1 of 5 (708 Views)

Re: Do I need a new digital device?

Thanks for your help.  

 

I do suggest that Comcast is going to have their hands full, because the mailing with all the red and capital letters "IMPORTANT ACTION REQUIRED" is really not very clear...

 

 

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-13-2007
Posts: 3,325
Message 2 of 5 (763 Views)

Re: Do I need a new digital device?

If you have one TV and one Comcast box then you do not need anything else.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎04-04-2013
Posts: 3
Message 3 of 5 (750 Views)

Re: Do I need a new digital device?

Where do I see the "tier"?  My bill says XFINITY TV and XFINITY INTERNET.

 

The TV is hooked via HDMI cable to a gray box that says "Comcast", "Motorola", "HDTV Capable".

 

Thanks

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-13-2007
Posts: 3,325
Message 4 of 5 (783 Views)

Re: Do I need a new digital device?

What tier of service do you have?  How is Comcast now hooked up to your TV(s)?