Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,431,366

members

26

online now

1,659,678

discussions

Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎06-28-2012
Posts: 9
Message 21 of 21 (64,124 Views)

Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

The front of my RNG 200 Comcast cable box displays: "1080i"

 

I just connected a new Sony Flat Screen Bravia that is 1080p

 

I know "i" stands for interlaced, and "p" stands for progessive scan.

 

The "p" progressive scan is a better display.

 

How do I configure the RNG 200 cable box to maximize the 1080p display of my new TV?

20 REPLIES
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎10-18-2008
Posts: 6,245
Message 1 of 21 (54,161 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

I have a 7 year old Motorola box using component connection, still gives a very good HD picture on all channels. You have a right to expect better.

For comparison, I have 2 HDMI Tivos that provide an excellent picture.

Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎12-13-2012
Posts: 14
Message 2 of 21 (54,183 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

the connection from cable box to TV is through HDMI cable.  i am not sure where the problem is exactly, but some HD channels look "better" (clean lines and edges) than other channels.  there could potentially be many reasons for poor HD reception here, so i can't say for sure that the SA 8300HDC is the cause, but its just the easiest target when trouble shooting these image issues.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎10-18-2008
Posts: 6,245
Message 3 of 21 (54,190 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

Your HD picture from even an older HD box should be very good. How is your box connected?

Posted by
Edited on
‎01-27-2013 05:23 PM

Regular Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎12-13-2012
Posts: 14
Message 4 of 21 (54,193 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

[ Edited ]

thanks for the tip about switching from 1080i to 720p. i was having issues with displayed letters and fonts having blurry and distorted edges, and it was quite distracting and annoying.  i was power cycling the box to try and improve the image and this would work for a little while.  however, setting the box to 720p now seems to have improved this issue.  my HD picture quality could still be much better.  for the time being, i am just going to settle on what i have, and hope the next "updates" will improve my Xfinity Xperience. i exchanged an SA 8300HDC for the Cisco RGN200N but it wasn't working at all, and the tech just gave me another SA 8300HDC, so i guess i am stuck with this ancient box for now.  its a real shame to have a nice HDTV that is limited by such an inferior converter box.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎08-13-2007
Posts: 1
Message 5 of 21 (54,321 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

720p has more resolution than 1080i.  720p has 720 lines of resolution. 1080i has only 540 lines of resolution. So set your comcast cable box to 720p. 

Posted by
Edited on
‎06-30-2012 03:02 PM

Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎09-21-2003
Posts: 34
Message 6 of 21 (63,970 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

[ Edited ]

New Visitor
 

..the manual refers to the ability to display different settings on the front display panel (1080i, 480i, 720p).

 

I am trying to figure how to change the front panel to display "720p".

 

I have 1080p x 720p flat screen connected with HDMI cable.

 


 

Using the silver cable remote with TV turned on, shut OFF the cable box.  Then push the Zoom button [bottom right] and run the setup to get it working the way you need.  Try both tests if you don't get it with the simple setup.

This allows you to select the output scanning rate of the set-top box needed for your TV.

It should do what you need.

Posted by
Regular Contributor

Member Since: ‎05-23-2009
Posts: 304
Message 7 of 21 (63,978 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

To add, the de-interlacing capabilities of the Moto DCX3501 are quite good and generally better than many HDTV's. You can input native 1080i to the set from the DVR, but it's not as optimal taking native 720p and interlacing it and then de-interlacing again. You're better off upconverting and deinterlacing in the box before the TV.
Posted by
Regular Contributor

Member Since: ‎05-23-2009
Posts: 304
Message 8 of 21 (63,980 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

If you have the DCX3501 aka Motorola box labeled RNG200 you can set it to output 1080p, and Comcast does have on demand content in native 1080p. Some of the 3D content is 1080p.

Turn the box off and immediately press the "Menu" button on the remote. You can then adjust the resolution to 1080p, provided you are connecting via HDMI.
Posted by
Problem Solver
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!

Member Since: ‎10-08-2003
Posts: 470
Message 9 of 21 (64,026 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 720p??

They only place you are going to get 1080p is from a Blu-Ray disk or maybe from a download from the internet.

 

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎06-28-2012
Posts: 9
Message 10 of 21 (64,049 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 720p??

Thanks... I finally got to the "User Settings" screen by powering off with: [Cable+Power] holding both down at the same time... Then selecting the [Guide] button.

 

Bottomline; all the default settings are correct.

 

Talking with Comcast tech support, 1080i (interlaced video) is the highest format their equipment supports.... but she was quick to assert "...but that is High-Definition!"

 

I have read all the specs and definitions for years... I understand them, but they are still clear as mud.

 

All I can say is I am glad I didn't pay more for a higher definition 1080p TV.

 

Thank you for your assistance.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 11 of 21 (64,083 Views)
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎06-28-2012
Posts: 9
Message 12 of 21 (64,088 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 720p??

...sorry, RNG 200 HD..... I am reading off the Cable box setup/Review Configuration screen.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎06-28-2012
Posts: 9
Message 13 of 21 (64,091 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 720p??

Thanks.... I have Comcast (Cisco) RNG 200 cable box.

Posted by
Edited on
‎06-28-2012 07:15 PM

Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎12-31-2004
Posts: 10,676
Message 14 of 21 (64,096 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 720p??

[ Edited ]
I merged this with your other thread, since they're related. Your TV is capable of converting whatever the cable box outputs and displaying at various resolutions. The setting on the box won't cause problems such as what you describe, but if you state what make/model cable box you have we can tell you how to change the resolution. (I see that you mentioned the cable box model in one of your many previous posts. Someone with familiarity with that model should respond soon.)
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎06-28-2012
Posts: 9
Message 15 of 21 (64,102 Views)

Change cable box 1080i to 720p??

..the manual refers to the ability to display different settings on the front display panel (1080i, 480i, 720p).

 

I am trying to figure how to change the front panel to display "720p".

 

I have 1080p x 720p flat screen connected with HDMI cable.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎06-28-2012
Posts: 9
Message 16 of 21 (64,105 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

Let me start a new thread and repost this question under a new topic: "Change cable box 1080i to 720p?

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎06-28-2012
Posts: 9
Message 17 of 21 (64,108 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

...the manual refers to the ability to display different settings on the front display panel (1080i, 480i, 720p).

 

I am trying to figure how to change the front panel to display "720p".

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎06-28-2012
Posts: 9
Message 18 of 21 (64,109 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

I have dowloaded the manual... but don't see where I access this "Advanced HD setup wizard"??

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎06-28-2012
Posts: 9
Message 19 of 21 (64,111 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

My Sony Bravia 32BX330 TV is 1080p x 720p.

 

Do I need to configure the (Cisco) RNG 200 to take advange of the TV "720p" ?

 

It's my understanding (which may be wrong) that the default is setting for the box is 1080i x 480p.

 

(I am trying to troubleshoot a problem: Right now my TV blinks or drops the sound & video signal every :10 seconds or so. I am trying to determine if it is the TV or the current setting on the box. I am connected with HDMI cables).

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-13-2007
Posts: 3,325
Message 20 of 21 (64,122 Views)

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

Even if it could be done, Comcast doesn't broadcast in 1080p (1080i is as high as they go).