Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎03-06-2011
Posts: 1,571

typo ?

http://www.comcast.com/corporate/shop/productoverview.html           Blast Plu!™  < ?

Posted by
Official Employee
Member Since: ‎08-11-2011
Posts: 6,907

Re: typo ?


UHFhd wrote:

http://www.comcast.com/corporate/shop/productoverview.html           Blast Plu!™  < ?


I do not see it.

 

Where exactly on the page are you referring to?

 

Thanks,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe

Posted by
Gold Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 9,182

Re: typo ?

[ Edited ]

ComcastJoe wrote:

UHFhd wrote:

http://www.comcast.com/corporate/shop/productoverview.html           Blast Plu!™  < ?


I do not see it.

 

Where exactly on the page are you referring to?


(Posting here because the original thread is locked.) For me, it's right at the top of the offer description, and looks like this:

 

     Blast Plu!

         Get lightning-fast Internet speeds plus TV for a great price.

 

        

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 1,954

Re: typo ?

Yeah it was as UHF says, obviously someone took the hint and fixed it...
Posted by
Gold Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 9,182

Re: typo ?

In IE, http://www.comcast.com/corporate/shop/productoverview.html redirects to http://wwwc.comcast.com/products/deals.aspx, where it looks OK. But in Firefox, no redirect occurs, and I see the funky "Blast Plu" shown above.

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 1,954

Re: typo ?

I saw it earlier when he first posted, I don't know, maybe they changed his link.....All the links look ok to me using FF.

Posted by
Gold Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 9,182

Re: typo ?

What Firefox version are you using? It looks like the redirect doesn't happen unless using FF v14.0a1 or later. If that's correct then newer versions will get the "good" page, while older versions will get the "bad" page.

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 1,954

Re: typo ?

[ Edited ]

That's it then using 14.01

 

Oh and someone unlocked the original thread..

Highlighted
Posted by
Gold Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 9,182

Re: typo ?

Looks like it's fixed now. Thank you, Unknown Comcast Person!

Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments