Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
New Visitor
Member Since: ‎01-02-2012
Posts: 3

Viewing internet data usage

There used to be a place to view how much data we'd used towards our max in a given billing cycle, but darned if I can find it today.  Can anyone link me or direct me how to find it when signed in?  Their website is just so convuluted!!

Posted by
New Visitor
Member Since: ‎01-02-2012
Posts: 3

Data usage monitor?

There used to be a place I could go look and see how much data we'd used for the month, but darned if I can find it now.  Can anyone help please?

THANKS!

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎02-22-2007
Posts: 6,127

Re: Data usage monitor?

[ Edited ]

Hello,

on the top of the page on the tight hand side you will see a my account. Click on that and type in your password.

Once you are there on the middle of the page on the top you will see a user and setting tab. Click on that

and on the right side you will see the user meter. If you want a detail graph for the last few month click on the link bellow the meter.

Posted by
New Visitor
Member Since: ‎01-02-2012
Posts: 3

Re: Data usage monitor?

Thanks, but it isn't showing me any  usage graph or meter at all.  I finally found the help page about it http://networkmanagement.comcast.net/datausagemeter.htm  but there is absolutely no "view my devices" or anything like that on my Users & Settings page.  It was there last week, and I clearly have a wireless router and a cable modem, so I don't understand why I can't see my usage anymore.

 

Thank you for trying to help. 

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎02-22-2007
Posts: 6,127

Re: Data usage monitor?

Hello,

if you have not have this meter for a couple of days I would call 1-800 comcast and ask them to roll and reprovision the modem. This should not take to long if you can get someone who knows what they are doing.

 

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999

Re: Viewing internet data usage


pixieleslieh wrote:

There used to be a place to view how much data we'd used towards our max in a given billing cycle, but darned if I can find it today.  Can anyone link me or direct me how to find it when signed in?  Their website is just so convuluted!!


 

Click the my account tab on the top right of this page, on the next page in the middle in blue it says users and settings its in there

 

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎03-11-2004
Posts: 4,036

Re: Data usage monitor?

Hi pixieleslieh, the following link is one that I have been using since the beginning of the usage meter..  The link was taken from the original thread, I just can't remember when...  Smiley Wink

 

https://login.comcast.net/login?forceAuthn=1&continue=%2fSecure%2fUsageMeterDetail.aspx%3feqs%3d821F...

 

This link takes me to my sign in page for the comcast sign in, which brings me directly to the usage meter, and from there I can access all the other functions of comcast customer central..

 

hope this helps,

ciao, bj

Posted by
Web Page Expert
Member Since: ‎11-14-2006
Posts: 6,352

Re: Data usage monitor?

Thank you, BJ, that's the long link to the same place everyone else is saying.

 

Try this somewhat readable link that sort of describes where you are going (Customer Central and Users tab):

https://customer.comcast.com/Secure/Users.aspx

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎03-11-2004
Posts: 4,036

Re: Data usage monitor?

Thanks Beth, I did realize that it was in fact, the long link, but, using that link, I was brought directly  to the sign in page, and not all the hunting and fishing pages, looking for the actual meter page, the DETAIL METER PAGE,  which is what and where  I wanted to go and see...    

 

Whew, that was wordy Smiley Wink

 

Not trying to confuse the issue.. 

 

ciao, bj   and a HNY  Smiley HappySmiley Happy

 

 

Posted by
Web Page Expert
Member Since: ‎11-14-2006
Posts: 6,352

Re: Data usage monitor?

Hmmm. Your link doesn't take me to my detailed usage page. Some of the URL might be for your account. The short link for that is https://customer.comcast.com/Secure/UsageMeterDetail.aspx

 

For those of you still reading this thread who want to see your meter and can't even after following the link above, be sure you are using your primary account or a secondary account with billing access (that's more than just unrestricted). If that is the case, call Comcast (1-800-COMCAST) and ask that they "roll and reprovision" your modem.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎03-11-2004
Posts: 4,036

Re: Data usage monitor?

I realize that this is an older thread, but rather than explain all of the above, I brought it back.

 

Now my problem..    For reasons only known to comcast's page changers, I can no longer get directly to my usage meter detail page..  This has been going on for about 1+month..    I've been dealing with the a+b way I had to view usage but did a mental "deal with it".

 

Using my link, I was brought to the Services&Equipment page and then, click on usage meter detail, which was in tiny print.

 

Today, there is no link there, and I am unable to access the usage meter detail page.  

 

WHERE HAS IT GONE????? 

 

I also realize that usage penalties have been suspended, but we were still able to view usage for our own purposes..

 

Has that changed, or has some over eager engineer messed up some of the links?

 

ciao, bj

Posted by
Email Expert
Member Since: ‎05-21-2006
Posts: 29,241

Re: Data usage monitor?

BJ,

I just checked in Internet Explorer 9.

I clicked my My Services, which brought up Equipment on the right side.  There I see this: data.JPG

 

 

 

 

When I click on View Details, I do see this page.

 Here is a snippet of what I see:

current data.JPG



Need Email Help? Please post the following information in your post.
Do you use XfinityConnect? The Full or Lite version?
Do you use an email client? Which one? (Eg; Windows Live mail, Outlook, a smartphone etc.)
Which browser/version do you use? And- have you cleared your browser cache?
Which operating system? XP, Vista, Windows 7, Mac OS X
Details of the problem you are having.




Posted by
Email Expert
Member Since: ‎05-21-2006
Posts: 29,241

Re: Data usage monitor?

OOPS!  I didn't include View details in my screenshot, but it is there.

Try clearing your cache?

 

Carole



Need Email Help? Please post the following information in your post.
Do you use XfinityConnect? The Full or Lite version?
Do you use an email client? Which one? (Eg; Windows Live mail, Outlook, a smartphone etc.)
Which browser/version do you use? And- have you cleared your browser cache?
Which operating system? XP, Vista, Windows 7, Mac OS X
Details of the problem you are having.




Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎03-11-2004
Posts: 4,036

Re: Data usage monitor?

Hi CC,

Thanks for checking..   I had tried more than once...  This time I was able to access that page and the link to the detailed meter.   (IE9 here)

 

Maybe my machine was in hiccup mode Smiley Wink

 

What still bothers me is losing my direct link to the meter detail page that I had been using since the meter was instituted..

 

I don't want, desire or need to go to any of the other pages within the my account areas.. And if for any reason I had to , I was able to access those areas through my sign in to the usage meter page.

 

The same goes for my direct links to these forums and comcast's mail, no fuss, no bother once I'm in "remember me" mode...  Smiley Wink

 

thanks again, ciao, bj

Posted by
Email Expert
Member Since: ‎05-21-2006
Posts: 29,241

Re: Data usage monitor?

It must be those greem gremlins again...Smiley Sad Getting ready for St. Paddy's Day!  LOL!

 

Shh-hh, you know once Comcast finds out the work arounds they will block access.

 

Take good care,

CC



Need Email Help? Please post the following information in your post.
Do you use XfinityConnect? The Full or Lite version?
Do you use an email client? Which one? (Eg; Windows Live mail, Outlook, a smartphone etc.)
Which browser/version do you use? And- have you cleared your browser cache?
Which operating system? XP, Vista, Windows 7, Mac OS X
Details of the problem you are having.




Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎03-11-2004
Posts: 4,036

Re: Data usage monitor?

All I can say to that CC, is how petty and juvenile.     I could go on, but less said is better. 

 

Guess I've got to get out and get the cabbage, corned beef , etc..  Still a month to go, Mardi Gras coming up.  Smiley Wink

 

ciao, bj 

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎04-03-2012
Posts: 36

Re: Data usage monitor?

All the links above are now going to error pages. And that tab isn't even there anymore - it has changed. Where did Comcast put the Usage Meter, or did they remove it completely??

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎03-11-2004
Posts: 4,036

Re: Data usage monitor?

Hi sbwinter2,

 

After reading your post, I tried my link, it did work and I was able to view my usage meter, after a while of the system, flickering, and seeming to be loading and jumping around, and then loading that ridiculous equipment listing page..

 

All I can say, is to keep trying.   The meter is still there, but the background mucking about seems to be defeating the purpose of just trying to view the meter, only the meter, and nothing else but the meter.  Smiley Wink

 

ciao, bj

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎04-03-2012
Posts: 36

Re: Data usage monitor?

[ Edited ]

Sorry, but It really does not work. I have tried multiple browsers on my Mac. It used to work because I used to get the usage meter (in a few different versions).

 

I don't know if it makes a difference, but I don't have the tab for User's & Settings anymore either (which I used to have when it worked). It is now Users & Preferences. That tab shows the services that come with each of my services and a list of my equipment (sometimes - when it works). I vaguely remember a version of this page when the usage meter was above the list of equipment, but that was a while ago when the page showed different content.

 

Overall, Comcast's website stinks. It changes too frequently, reorganizing all of the info. You have to really work to figure out how much products cost and what is and is not included. And the channel line-ups are incomplete almost all of the time. The usage meter appearing and disappearing is just typical Comcast.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎03-11-2004
Posts: 4,036

Re: Data usage monitor?

Hi sbwinter,

I just did a snip of the location of the meter info.    And I do agree, the placement is poorly designed.

 

data usage location.JPG

In their wisdom, they've located it on the My Services page, lumped in with Equipment... 

Someone should tell them that the Data Usage program, is not equipment...  Smiley Happy

 

Hope this helps, ciao, bj

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎04-03-2012
Posts: 36

Re: Data usage monitor?

[ Edited ]

Thanks. Yes, I have had the meter there before too, but alas, it is no longer there. I have a picture to show you too, but I can't find the embed image link. How did you embed yours?

Posted by
Email Expert
Member Since: ‎05-21-2006
Posts: 29,241

Re: Data usage monitor?

FWIW- It is missing for me now too.  Was there in the past. 

I am sure ComcastJoe will check into this on Monday too.

CC



Need Email Help? Please post the following information in your post.
Do you use XfinityConnect? The Full or Lite version?
Do you use an email client? Which one? (Eg; Windows Live mail, Outlook, a smartphone etc.)
Which browser/version do you use? And- have you cleared your browser cache?
Which operating system? XP, Vista, Windows 7, Mac OS X
Details of the problem you are having.




Highlighted
Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎04-03-2012
Posts: 36

Re: Data usage monitor?

Looks like I can't share my image because I am not of a high enough rank. Pretty stupid because a screen shot can be worth 1000 posts.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎03-11-2004
Posts: 4,036

Re: Data usage monitor?

reply headings.JPG

Click on the green screen and follow instructions..

I use my snip feature and save images to a folder on my desktop.

 

 Hope this helps..

ciao, bj

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎04-03-2012
Posts: 36

Re: Data usage monitor?

Right, like I said, I don't get that button because my rank is too low. Oh well. In my photo, you see the image of the modem, but no data meter.

Posted by
New Visitor
Member Since: ‎03-12-2013
Posts: 1

Re: Data usage monitor?

That is the link we are all looking for. it is no longer readily avaivlable from new homepage as was the case previousely. Any how I appreciate the link as we all do. At least those of us who are on threshold of what we can and cannot download - blurays, music, etc.

 

also does not matter anymore as - here click me

Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments