Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.



Member Since: ‎01-23-2012
Posts: 8
Accepted Solution

Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR

When I'm on the Xfinity TV schedule page showing the correct time zone and area, I select a program to record on MY DVR and it then enlarges.  I click the Record button and I see the scheduled recordings that I have on my DVR but the new show is not added.  I am using my home computer for this.  I don't have any problem using the DVR to schedule a recording but can't get the computer to do it.  why?  My DVR is a Motorola DCT6416 III .

Posted by
Official Employee



Member Since: ‎08-11-2011
Posts: 6,907

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR


Photoman64 wrote:

When I'm on the Xfinity TV schedule page showing the correct time zone and area, I select a program to record on MY DVR and it then enlarges.  I click the Record button and I see the scheduled recordings that I have on my DVR but the new show is not added.  I am using my home computer for this.  I don't have any problem using the DVR to schedule a recording but can't get the computer to do it.  why?  My DVR is a Motorola DCT6416 III .


Try refreshing your DVR Manager page and see if the new recording appears.

 

Thanks,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.



Member Since: ‎01-23-2012
Posts: 8

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR

I tried refreshing the browser tab (Using Maxthon 3 Browser) and the show I asked to record, was not shown in the schedule.  I check the DVR record schedule on my TV and it was not there as well.  So clicking Record button brings up the schedule in the browser but the recording is never set.  Windows 7 x64 OS.

Posted by
Official Employee



Member Since: ‎08-11-2011
Posts: 6,907

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR


Photoman64 wrote:

I tried refreshing the browser tab (Using Maxthon 3 Browser) and the show I asked to record, was not shown in the schedule.  I check the DVR record schedule on my TV and it was not there as well.  So clicking Record button brings up the schedule in the browser but the recording is never set.  Windows 7 x64 OS.


Try using a different web browser and let me know if it works. This is not a permanent solution but it will help us narrow down your issue.

 

Thanks,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.



Member Since: ‎01-23-2012
Posts: 8

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR

Hi Joe.  I tried using Internet Explorer and it worked.  A second pop up that states "Schedule a Recording" with the listed show and an option to cancel, appears.  After clicking this it is confirmed and then goes back to the TV listing..  I checked the TV and it was scheduled.

In Maxthon Browser, there is no second pop up.  It goes straight to the DVR Scheduled recordings on the computer.  

Ron

Posted by
Official Employee



Member Since: ‎08-11-2011
Posts: 6,907

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR


Photoman64 wrote:

Hi Joe.  I tried using Internet Explorer and it worked.  A second pop up that states "Schedule a Recording" with the listed show and an option to cancel, appears.  After clicking this it is confirmed and then goes back to the TV listing..  I checked the TV and it was scheduled.

In Maxthon Browser, there is no second pop up.  It goes straight to the DVR Scheduled recordings on the computer.  

Ron


The Maxthon browser is not a supported web browser for Xfinitytv.com but it still may work.

 

Try uninstalling then reinstalling the browser and see if it works.

 

Sorry,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver



Member Since: ‎10-17-2003
Posts: 3,830

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR


Photoman64 wrote:

Hi Joe.  I tried using Internet Explorer and it worked.  A second pop up that states "Schedule a Recording" with the listed show and an option to cancel, appears.  After clicking this it is confirmed and then goes back to the TV listing..  I checked the TV and it was scheduled.

In Maxthon Browser, there is no second pop up.  It goes straight to the DVR Scheduled recordings on the computer.  

Ron


You may want to check the browser's setting to see how it handles popups. You may need to temporarily disable or find where you can put an exception for Comcast or Xfinity.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.



Member Since: ‎01-23-2012
Posts: 8

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR

Thanks Joe and Andy.  I believe I tried this yeaterday (if i did, it didn't work)  but I found that If I put Maxthon 3 into the compatability mode everything seems to work ok now.  For other readers that might use Maxthon, just click on the little yellow lightning bolt beside the browser address bar and it will change to a blue wave.  This is the IE compatability mode.

All good for now.

Ron

 

Highlighted
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver



Member Since: ‎10-17-2003
Posts: 3,830

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR

What advantages does Maxthon have over better-known browsers? I never really heard of it, although, from the Wikipedia article, it's been around for 10 years.

Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments