Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • On your way! Congrats on Posting 10 topics!
Member Since: ‎03-12-2012
Posts: 58

X1 Availability SF Bay Area

Does anyone know if X1 is available in the East Bay?
Posted by
Regular Visitor
Member Since: ‎08-22-2009
Posts: 3

Re: X1 Availability SF Bay Area

Hi,

 I'm in Santa Rosa and had 2 X1's installed on Tuesday.... So far I am not that excited. It looks like when they get all the features figured out it will be a great system.

 

 

Posted by
Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎09-15-2008
Posts: 6

Re: X1 Availability SF Bay Area

Same with the peninsula . "Upgraded" to this platform and lost any room capabilities. After a tour through the tech support chain I was finally told it was still in test and would be out "soon".
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!
Member Since: ‎02-27-2013
Posts: 886

Re: X1 Availability SF Bay Area

X1 should be available across the greater bay area (for a little while now too).  AnyRoom DVR should also be coming to the X1 platform this month (June), probably as soon as in the next week or two: http://wwwb.comcast.com/x1

Posted by
Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎09-15-2008
Posts: 6

Re: X1 Availability SF Bay Area

Any more update on this? As of today Anyroom is still not available. Running out of month..

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎12-13-2012
Posts: 3

Re: X1 Availability SF Bay Area

I would like to test an X1 box in our family room (working along side the older, standard cablebox).  What's involved to add one of these boxes to an existing setup?

 

Can , I just pick one up at the local Comcast office; and, plug it into a highspeed Ethernet network cable (that has Internet access)?

 

Posted by
Recognized Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!
Member Since: ‎04-11-2014
Posts: 416

Re: X1 Availability SF Bay Area


MKANET wrote:

I would like to test an X1 box in our family room (working along side the older, standard cablebox).  What's involved to add one of these boxes to an existing setup?

 

Can , I just pick one up at the local Comcast office; and, plug it into a highspeed Ethernet network cable (that has Internet access)?

 


No, there is no self install, you'll have to subscribe and schedule an appoinment to have it installed. Also in most areas the price will be the same if you are already a triple play subscriber. I don't know if you can run it along side the legacy system or not. I have heard different answers so might depend on region.

Posted by
Official Employee
Member Since: ‎10-04-2008
Posts: 6,051

Re: X1 Availability SF Bay Area

I would like to test an X1 box in our family room (working along side the older, standard cablebox). What's involved to add one of these boxes to an existing setup?

Can , I just pick one up at the local Comcast office; and, plug it into a highspeed Ethernet network cable (that has Internet access)?
________________

Check with your local service centre, self install is being tested in some markets and whether you can have 2 different platforms ( it doesn't usually happen but YMMV).And it uses a cable connection not through Ethernet.
Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments