Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,496,166

members

48

online now

1,702,787

discussions

X1 Availability SF Bay Area

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎03-12-2012
Posts: 58
Message 1 of 8 (2,333 Views)

X1 Availability SF Bay Area

Does anyone know if X1 is available in the East Bay?
7 REPLIES
Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎08-22-2009
Posts: 3
Message 2 of 8 (2,253 Views)

Re: X1 Availability SF Bay Area

Hi,

 I'm in Santa Rosa and had 2 X1's installed on Tuesday.... So far I am not that excited. It looks like when they get all the features figured out it will be a great system.

 

 

Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎09-15-2008
Posts: 6
Message 3 of 8 (2,210 Views)

Re: X1 Availability SF Bay Area

Same with the peninsula . "Upgraded" to this platform and lost any room capabilities. After a tour through the tech support chain I was finally told it was still in test and would be out "soon".
Posted by
Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎02-27-2013
Posts: 886
Message 4 of 8 (2,156 Views)

Re: X1 Availability SF Bay Area

X1 should be available across the greater bay area (for a little while now too).  AnyRoom DVR should also be coming to the X1 platform this month (June), probably as soon as in the next week or two: http://wwwb.comcast.com/x1

Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎09-15-2008
Posts: 6
Message 5 of 8 (1,985 Views)

Re: X1 Availability SF Bay Area

Any more update on this? As of today Anyroom is still not available. Running out of month..

Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎12-13-2012
Posts: 3
Message 6 of 8 (301 Views)

Re: X1 Availability SF Bay Area

I would like to test an X1 box in our family room (working along side the older, standard cablebox).  What's involved to add one of these boxes to an existing setup?

 

Can , I just pick one up at the local Comcast office; and, plug it into a highspeed Ethernet network cable (that has Internet access)?

 

Posted by
Valued Contributor

Member Since: ‎04-11-2014
Posts: 428
Message 7 of 8 (295 Views)

Re: X1 Availability SF Bay Area


MKANET wrote:

I would like to test an X1 box in our family room (working along side the older, standard cablebox).  What's involved to add one of these boxes to an existing setup?

 

Can , I just pick one up at the local Comcast office; and, plug it into a highspeed Ethernet network cable (that has Internet access)?

 


No, there is no self install, you'll have to subscribe and schedule an appoinment to have it installed. Also in most areas the price will be the same if you are already a triple play subscriber. I don't know if you can run it along side the legacy system or not. I have heard different answers so might depend on region.

Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎10-04-2008
Posts: 8,845
Message 8 of 8 (285 Views)

Re: X1 Availability SF Bay Area

I would like to test an X1 box in our family room (working along side the older, standard cablebox). What's involved to add one of these boxes to an existing setup?

Can , I just pick one up at the local Comcast office; and, plug it into a highspeed Ethernet network cable (that has Internet access)?
________________

Check with your local service centre, self install is being tested in some markets and whether you can have 2 different platforms ( it doesn't usually happen but YMMV).And it uses a cable connection not through Ethernet.