Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
New Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
Member Since: ‎12-12-2012
Posts: 4

PA PR150BNM cable box problems

I've had to reset my cable box everyday this week (unplug it) and it takes a good 5 mins. for me to be able to resume watching TV. I've never had this many problems with any other cable box. Does anyone out there have this type of new cable box (not even on the list)PA PR150BNM? If so, are you having the same problem?

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Posted by
New Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎05-11-2013
Posts: 1

Re: PA PR150BNM cable box problems

YES! This box sucks!!! Doing the same thing to me. Now it doesn't work at all. They can't bring me a new one until Tuesday. Ruined my Mother's day. Thank You Comcast! You suck!

Posted by
New Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
Member Since: ‎12-12-2012
Posts: 4

Re: PA PR150BNM cable box problems

Of course, I had them bring me another cable box and what do they show up with? The same type of box which I'm having the same problems with. I'm so fed up and get no where!

 

Posted by
Contributor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
Member Since: ‎05-16-2013
Posts: 23

Re: PA PR150BNM cable box problems

You have the X1 service thus only one type of HD box that runs the X1 guide currently.
Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎07-02-2013
Posts: 3

Re: PA PR150BNM cable box problems

Just hooked up one of two PR-150BNM boxes to my Local Area (Ethernet) Network in my house, and found that the BNM was acting as a DHCP server!  Like most home LANs, my router serves DHCP in the 192.168.1.x subnet starting at 192.168.1.100 and going up with a gateway of 192.168.1.1.

 

With the Bad Little Sattelite box plugged in to the network, computers that renew their DHCP lease get IP addresses starting with 192.168.100.12 with a gateway of 192.168.100.1.  Well that does not work.  Does not work at all.  Bad STB, Bad Bad BAD.  Unplugged the box from the LAN and the bad behavior stopped.

 

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!
Member Since: ‎02-27-2013
Posts: 886

Re: PA PR150BNM cable box problems


A2Dan wrote:

Just hooked up one of two PR-150BNM boxes to my Local Area (Ethernet) Network in my house, and found that the BNM was acting as a DHCP server!  Like most home LANs, my router serves DHCP in the 192.168.1.x subnet starting at 192.168.1.100 and going up with a gateway of 192.168.1.1.

 

With the Bad Little Sattelite box plugged in to the network, computers that renew their DHCP lease get IP addresses starting with 192.168.100.12 with a gateway of 192.168.100.1.  Well that does not work.  Does not work at all.  Bad STB, Bad Bad BAD.  Unplugged the box from the LAN and the bad behavior stopped.

 


Why hook it up to ethernet though?

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎07-02-2013
Posts: 3

Re: PA PR150BNM cable box problems

Q: Why hook it up to ethernet though?

A: Lacking hardware documentation from Comcast, I found documentation for the similar Pace rng150n at https://www.pace.com/documents/manuals/eng-m-rng150n-200n-501-3340000-user.pdf where it labels the ethernet port as "ETHERNET For use in home networks".  I'm a computer guy, so I thought I would see what I could see.  There might be a web server or a telnet server that could reveal additional configuration features.  Another post (not on this forum) hinted that there was a password prompt of some kind.   

Regardless of whether there is any usefull access, from a customer service and public relations standpoint it can not be a good idea to distribute a consumer device that takes down networks that it is plugged into.

 

 

Posted by
Contributor
Member Since: ‎12-28-2011
Posts: 7

Re: PA PR150BNM cable box problems

The box, on the bottom, also has a MAC address.  Perhaps your router setup can run things right with this.

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!
Member Since: ‎02-27-2013
Posts: 886

Re: PA PR150BNM cable box problems

The Comcast versions of these boxes do not use the ethernet port, so there's really no way to get much use out of it (or to basically try to use it).

Posted by
New Visitor
Member Since: ‎03-19-2010
Posts: 1

Re: PA PR150BNM cable box problems

YES! Having lots of problems with the PR150BNM. I really hate this thing. Would rather have my old one back!

 

Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments