Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,610,948

members

44

online now

1,792,681

discussions

Back to Top

No Pause with both Xi3

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎11-28-2006
Posts: 32
Message 1 of 17 (700 Views)

No Pause with both Xi3

My x1 works great but my Xi3's stopped trick play features. Both show 2.0.2p11 s/w

This feature worked the other day.

Anyone seen this have a solution?

16 REPLIES
Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎10-04-2008
Posts: 10,203
Message 2 of 17 (677 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3

Pull the power,  pop out the SD card in the back and pop them back in and plug back the Xi3 back in and see if that helps




Community Icon
I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: Product, Support, Leadership.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am an Offical Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am a Comcast Employee.
Please post so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon
Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎11-28-2006
Posts: 32
Message 3 of 17 (641 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3

Yup did that and it will work for the next day and then stop again.

Sounds like a s/w issue

Posted by
Service Expert

Member Since: ‎08-19-2009
Posts: 7,218
Message 4 of 17 (630 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3

If I were you, I would swap it out for a new one and see if it has the same issue.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. For information on the program click here.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee. I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee.

Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎11-28-2006
Posts: 32
Message 5 of 17 (600 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3

I reset Both Xi3 yesturday at 2:30 and now this mornig the pause live tv is not working again, on both, ComcastAndrew should I replace Both? or is this a s/w issue, cause a power off and reset the card makes it work for a short time.

Posted by
Regular Contributor

Member Since: ‎07-26-2005
Posts: 231
Message 6 of 17 (574 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3

I tried to use the rewind feature for the first time on my Xi3 last week.  I got an error message that the box does not support rewind, so I popped the SD card and re-inserted it.  A message told me I was good to go for a 25-minute rewind, and I confirmed that the feature was working.  Fast forward 5 days.  Today, I tried it again, and I got the same error message.  Popped and re-inserted the card - all is well.

 

FYI - I have the box set for auto-off after 4 hours.  I did turn off the box manually to see if a power-down was causing the problem, but the rewind feature continued to function after I powered back up.

 

So, something is not right.  Happy to try anything to debug.

 

Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎10-04-2008
Posts: 10,203
Message 7 of 17 (564 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3

My x1 works great but my Xi3's stopped trick play features. Both show 2.0.2p11 s/w
This feature worked the other day.
Anyone seen this have a solution?

____________

 

CapeSpyder, this has been sent up the chain as soon as I have more info I will pass it on




Community Icon
I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: Product, Support, Leadership.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am an Offical Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am a Comcast Employee.
Please post so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon
Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎11-28-2006
Posts: 32
Message 8 of 17 (563 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3

I have done the remove and reinsert SD card and the feature will work for .... havent put a timer on it but dont think its 12 hrs just did it at 10 i will try the feature every couple of hrs. I would swap boxes but it does this on both of mine and it would appear that others have the issue. so f/w s/w releated??

Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎10-04-2008
Posts: 10,203
Message 9 of 17 (551 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3

I have no idea what it's related to but I did the same with the SD card yesterday and after the nightly update it was back to not working this morning so did the SD card pull again today and back to working. When I have more to share I will




Community Icon
I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: Product, Support, Leadership.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am an Offical Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am a Comcast Employee.
Please post so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon
Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎11-28-2006
Posts: 32
Message 10 of 17 (523 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3

Thanks for the reply's, I reported at 10 that i did the remove/reinsert and now 5 hrs later I just checked and no trick play. so it's not nescessarily a midnight d/l??

Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎10-04-2008
Posts: 10,203
Message 11 of 17 (506 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3

No, and it was just a theory




Community Icon
I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: Product, Support, Leadership.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am an Offical Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am a Comcast Employee.
Please post so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon
Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎03-16-2014
Posts: 11
Message 12 of 17 (481 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3

I'm having the same issue as well.

XRE Server Version: 1.55.02

XRE Protocol Version: 2.8.0

Receiver: Native Version: 2.0.2

STB Version: PX032ANI_2.0.2p11s1_PRODsd

Environment: p4-hf

Posted by
Service Expert

Member Since: ‎08-19-2009
Posts: 7,218
Message 13 of 17 (443 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3


beefjerky9 wrote:

I'm having the same issue as well.

XRE Server Version: 1.55.02

XRE Protocol Version: 2.8.0

Receiver: Native Version: 2.0.2

STB Version: PX032ANI_2.0.2p11s1_PRODsd

Environment: p4-hf


If your issue is with no pausing, try pulling the SD card and put it back in.  I don't have Xi3, but you also might try rebooting the box.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. For information on the program click here.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee. I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee.

Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎10-10-2013
Posts: 11,945
Message 14 of 17 (432 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3

Known issue. It's being dicussed already in many other threads. Comcast is aware.


beefjerky9 wrote:

I'm having the same issue as well.

XRE Server Version: 1.55.02

XRE Protocol Version: 2.8.0

Receiver: Native Version: 2.0.2

STB Version: PX032ANI_2.0.2p11s1_PRODsd

Environment: p4-hf


 

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎11-28-2006
Posts: 32
Message 15 of 17 (400 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3

So Further Troubleshooting Yesturday at around 6pm I did not pull the card, I just pulled power (1 minute) plugged it back in and today at 8am and now 3:30 pm Pause live tv is still working.  Smiley Happy on Both my Xi3

2.0.2p11s1 

 

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎03-19-2017
Posts: 1
Message 16 of 17 (92 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3

I know this thread is old, but I'm having the same issues a year and a half later. I do NOT want to swap out my DVR again. Please tell me there's a solution to this now?

Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎10-04-2008
Posts: 10,203
Message 17 of 17 (81 Views)

Re: No Pause with both Xi3


LisaCulpepper wrote:

I know this thread is old, but I'm having the same issues a year and a half later. I do NOT want to swap out my DVR again. Please tell me there's a solution to this now?


The account that you logged into the forums with doesn't have any Xi3 boxes but RNG150 boxes that do not support pausing. 




Community Icon
I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: Product, Support, Leadership.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am an Offical Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am a Comcast Employee.
Please post so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon