Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,380,297

members

84

online now

1,611,439

discussions

Latest Caller ID has many problems

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎01-11-2011
Posts: 2
Message 1 of 6 (1,575 Views)

Latest Caller ID has many problems

 Can't set launch on start up,often a phone call is not logged because Caller ID is not "connected"..older revision didn't have any of these problems,very poor QA

5 REPLIES
Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 16,236
Message 2 of 6 (1,571 Views)

Re: Latest Caller ID has many problems

Call logging doens't have anything to do with caller ID working or not.

Posted by
Regular Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎11-15-2007
Posts: 50
Message 3 of 6 (1,386 Views)

Re: Latest Caller ID has many problems

I have found same problem. I can log in with module, then after a short time it "loses connection" and never attempts to log in again.

Posted by
Edited on
‎03-28-2012 07:55 AM

Visitor
Member Since: ‎01-11-2011
Posts: 2
Message 4 of 6 (1,346 Views)

Can't launch caller id on start up

[ Edited ]

 For some reason,I can't check the box to launch latest caller id on start up,this was possible with earlier version

Highlighted
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎05-11-2007
Posts: 2
Message 5 of 6 (1,322 Views)

Re: Latest Caller ID has many problems

I also updated mine but it doesn't seem to want to stay logged in. It keeps logging itself off and I constantly need to reconnect. Big pain and clearly not worth it.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎05-01-2012
Posts: 3
Message 6 of 6 (1,197 Views)

Re: Can't launch caller id on start up

Although you can't tell it from the app, you must be disconnected in order to change the checkboxes on the Account tab. Click on the Disconnect button, and then you will be able to set Launch at Startup.

-->