Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,597,286

members

55

online now

1,781,325

discussions

Back to Top

time display on HD box

SOLVED
Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎12-27-2003
Posts: 12
Message 1 of 7 (36,049 Views)

time display on HD box

I just changed from my reg cable box to HD box and have been trying since exchange to get time to display ,after many times being told , unplug , turn off ect...  I was finally told that my new HD box does not display the time .

WHY?

Are all the HD boxes the same , no HD box displays time/ channel ?

 

6 REPLIES
Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,749
Message 2 of 7 (36,046 Views)

Re: time display on HD box

If the box has a display you can toggle the time

 

With your Comcast remote press

 

menu

menu

cable box setup

select "front LED display" and change from "current channel" to "current time"




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. For information on the program click here.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee. I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee.

Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon

Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎12-27-2003
Posts: 12
Message 3 of 7 (36,040 Views)

Re: time display on HD box

done that , they told me my box I had  did not display , thats why I was wondering IF there was a HD box that did

Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,749
Message 4 of 7 (36,037 Views)

Re: time display on HD box

Most of the non-DVR HD boxes do not have front displays.

 

If you have Cisco or Scientific Atlanta equipment the newer RNG150 does not

 

If you have Motorola equipment the Pace RNG110 and the Motorola DCX3200 do not.  The refreshed DCX3200 P2 does have a front display but is not widely deployed by Comcast.

 

If you have Motorola equipment, stop by your local Comcast office and your only choice is a DCX3200 P2.  There are some older Motorola HD boxes like the DCT6200 with front displays.  This older very large box only has DVI output and not HDMI.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. For information on the program click here.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee. I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee.

Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon

Posted by
Edited on
‎03-05-2012 10:43 AM

Official Employee

Member Since: ‎01-09-2012
Posts: 14,278
Message 5 of 7 (36,000 Views)

Re: time display on HD box

[ Edited ]

For Cisco or Scientific-Atlanta cable boxes -

 

If you enable the current channel as the front panel display type (following the steps JayInAlg listed above) , you should see the current channel number displayed while the box is on and a blank LED front panel screen when the cable box is turned off.

 

If you would want the current time displayed on the front LED panel, you would need to set the Front LED Display to current time and then it should display the time when the box is powered off.




Community Icon
I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: Product, Support, Leadership.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am an Offical Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am a Comcast Employee.
Please post so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon
Posted by
Edited on
‎06-23-2014 09:47 PM

Visitor
Member Since: ‎06-23-2014
Posts: 1
Message 6 of 7 (22,207 Views)

Re: time display on HD box

[ Edited ]

Updating Steps:
* Menu

Menu

Setup

Cable Box Setp

* Front LED Display: "Current Channel" to "Current Time"

Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,749
Message 7 of 7 (19,410 Views)

Re: time display on HD box

2 year old thead locked.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. For information on the program click here.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee. I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee.

Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon