Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,514,727

members

54

online now

1,715,099

discussions

Back to Top

remote for a zenith tv

5 REPLIES
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 1 of 6 (2,346 Views)

Re: remote for a zenith tv

so you never said what box you actually have and this is a user to user forum I will provide you will the folllowing link.. Please click it and choose your remote, then follow the instructions.

http://customer.comcast.com/Pages/HelpNFC.aspx?print=false&id=remotes

Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎08-05-2009
Posts: 4
Message 2 of 6 (2,349 Views)

Re: remote for a zenith tv

no it is a big black regular box

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 3 of 6 (2,361 Views)

Re: remote for a zenith tv

small little black box required by comast to get digital channels.

Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎08-05-2009
Posts: 4
Message 4 of 6 (2,367 Views)

Re: remote for a zenith tv

what do u mean by dta?

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 5 of 6 (2,368 Views)

Re: remote for a zenith tv

if it is a dta try pressing enter or volume + first to make it work

Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎08-05-2009
Posts: 4
Message 6 of 6 (2,370 Views)

remote for a zenith tv

I am having problems with programming one of my remotes. This TV is a zenith and I am putting in the code the correct way and have the red light blink twice indicating I have the correct code TV shuts off changes channels and volume works however I can turn the devise (TV) on. Please help.