Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,596,214

members

12

online now

1,780,288

discussions

Back to Top

no cable, but internet working

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎06-30-2009
Posts: 2
Message 1 of 7 (1,478 Views)

no cable, but internet working

All of our channels say one moment please, this channel should be available shortly. It was working fine until 2 hours ago, internet is working fine.

6 REPLIES
Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,749
Message 2 of 7 (1,475 Views)

Re: no cable, but internet working

Please post your location.  Thank you.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. For information on the program click here.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee. I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee.

Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎12-21-2007
Posts: 1
Message 3 of 7 (1,460 Views)

Re: no cable, but internet working

Same Here Euharlee, Ga.

Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,749
Message 4 of 7 (1,457 Views)

Re: no cable, but internet working

You probably cant get through to Comcast to report it, but I'm sure they know about it by now.

 

Thanks for sharing your location.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. For information on the program click here.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee. I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee.

Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎06-30-2009
Posts: 2
Message 5 of 7 (1,448 Views)

Re: no cable, but internet working

I'm in Taylorsville, Ga

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎06-27-2011
Posts: 1
Message 6 of 7 (1,400 Views)

Re: cable tv not working

I'm in zip code 30173 and my cable tv is out and has been for quite a awhile now. what's up?  Loads of my friends through 30161 30165 report outage also. ant estimate on outage repair?

 

Posted by
Gold Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎05-21-2006
Posts: 30,205
Message 7 of 7 (1,383 Views)

Re: cable tv not working

If there is a major outage in your area, if you can get through to 1-800 comcast, you might get a recording update with a possible estimate of when it might be up again.



Need Email Help? Please post the following information in your post.
Do you use XfinityConnect? The Full or Lite version?
Do you use an email client? Which one? (Eg; Windows Live mail, Outlook, a smartphone etc.)
Which browser/version do you use? And- have you cleared your browser cache?
Which operating system? XP, Vista, Windows 7, Mac OS X
Details of the problem you are having.