Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,496,222

members

16

online now

1,702,852

discussions

missing channels with built in digital tuner

SOLVED
5 REPLIES
Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎01-12-2011
Posts: 3
Message 1 of 6 (1,476 Views)

Re: missing channels with built in digital tuner

I knew that. That was my last resort though.

 

Thanks for the quick help!

Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎12-31-2004
Posts: 10,676
Message 2 of 6 (1,512 Views)

Re: missing channels with built in digital tuner

You can get a splitter so that you can still use your TV HD tuner for the local channels.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎06-30-2003
Posts: 7,155
Message 3 of 6 (1,486 Views)

Re: missing channels with built in digital tuner

Yes you will still need a dta box to get back all the channels you lost

 

for now rescan your TV

 some station had two channels a analog and digital one

 

BTW the dta will be free ,no charge per month and in most cases you will get a digital box free as well.

Need to call or visit office for details

 




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎01-12-2011
Posts: 3
Message 4 of 6 (1,487 Views)

Re: missing channels with built in digital tuner

i was getting HD signals on most channels before. The DTAs are not HD.
Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎12-31-2004
Posts: 10,676
Message 5 of 6 (1,490 Views)

Re: missing channels with built in digital tuner

You should be able to get at least two free DTAs from Comcast.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎01-12-2011
Posts: 3
Message 6 of 6 (1,493 Views)

missing channels with built in digital tuner

since this week's transition, i can't get channels (like msnbc for example) even though i have a digital tuner in the Vizio tv.should I still need a converter box?