Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,497,693

members

66

online now

1,703,669

discussions

cable box- no display

5 REPLIES
Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎12-31-2004
Posts: 10,676
Message 1 of 6 (1,501 Views)

Re: cable box- no display

I had a small DCT700 for a year, and it had no numerical display.  Everything was displayed on the TV screen.



Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎02-07-2009
Posts: 3
Message 2 of 6 (1,508 Views)

Re: cable box- no display

Ok thanks for checking. According to the rep I spoke with, all Comcast boxes should display the time/channel. Guess I'll be making another trip to Comcast. Thanks again.
Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎12-31-2004
Posts: 10,676
Message 3 of 6 (1,517 Views)

Re: cable box- no display

Interesting.  According to the Motorola web site (here), the DCH70 has no time/channel number display.  It appears that you aren't missing anything.



Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎02-07-2009
Posts: 3
Message 4 of 6 (1,525 Views)

Re: cable box- no display

It's a motorola DCH70.
Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎12-31-2004
Posts: 10,676
Message 5 of 6 (1,530 Views)

Re: cable box- no display

What is the make and model number of the box?



Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎02-07-2009
Posts: 3
Message 6 of 6 (1,533 Views)

cable box- no display

I swapped out my old cable box for a new one because the time was displaying 12:00 and the guide was showing "tba". After the new box was in, nothing was displayed at all. The channels all work and everything, just no time or channel is displayed. The rep had me go to setup to show the time but that didnt work. He also had me unplug the unit then plug it in, but to no avail.

He told me the box was defective and to replace it. To save me from having a tech come out, or driving 20 miles to to get another one, does anyone have any other suggestions to get this thing to display the time, or at least the channel? Its not an HD, just a digital cable box. Thanks.