Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,594,936

members

38

online now

1,779,342

discussions

Back to Top

Screen Size in HDTV

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎02-28-2010
Posts: 2
Message 1 of 4 (2,474 Views)

Screen Size in HDTV

Since I got Comcast DVR, all non-HD channels show in 4:3 or 16:9 with a black border on all sides only and the option on my Samsung TV to change the picture size to "Screen Fit" is now grayed out.  Before I had the DVR, I could watch non-HD channels in "screen fit" size.  I tried unplugging, reversing the coax, etc., but nothing has worked.  Perhaps the only solution is to give up DVR?
3 REPLIES
Posted by
Edited on
‎02-28-2010 01:45 AM

Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,749
Message 2 of 4 (2,472 Views)

Re: Screen Size in HDTV

[ Edited ]

Is the cable between the TV and DVR a

1: HDMI

2: Component (red/green/blue & audio red/white)

3: composite (yellow/red/white)

4:a single coax cable?

 

Once we know how it's hooked up, we can help with the settings.

Message Edited by JayInAlg on 02-28-2010 12:45 AM



Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. For information on the program click here.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee. I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee.

Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎02-28-2010
Posts: 2
Message 3 of 4 (2,465 Views)

Re: Screen Size in HDTV

Component.  Also there's a coax cable between "antenna in" and "RF out"
Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,749
Message 4 of 4 (2,459 Views)

Re: Screen Size in HDTV

Make sure when you want to watch your cable set top box to select the proper TV input that the component cable is matched to.  In otherwords, if your component cable is connected to video 3 on the TV, then you need to select vidoe 3 on the TV's remote.  Do not watch your cable box using the TV's tuner on channel 3.  Watching with channel 3 will never get you a real hi def picture, and it will never be wide screen.  You must use your component input.

 

Next step is to properly set your set top video to match your TV's capability:

On the Set top box remote turn off the set top box, and within 2 seconds, press the "menu" button.

There will be a menu come up on the screen, and you need to make sure 16:9 is selected for aspect ratio.  Below that is a selection to set the output to 1081i, make sure that is enabled.  You can also choose if you want your standard def channels to be in 4:3 or stretched.

 

The menu will vary if it is a Motorola, Scientific Atlanta / Cicso or Pace RNG110.

 

Please ask if you need more assistance, and if you do, post the model of your set top box.

 

Again, make sure you are not watching with your TV tuner on channel 3.

 

 




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. For information on the program click here.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee. I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee.

Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon