Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,497,376

members

27

online now

1,703,508

discussions

Remote problem/cable box problem

SOLVED
19 REPLIES
Posted by
Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-23-2011
Posts: 11
Message 1 of 20 (9,246 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

Went to Comcast and got the correct remotes.  Problem solved.

Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,720
Message 2 of 20 (10,503 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-23-2011
Posts: 11
Message 3 of 20 (10,031 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

The agent said I should have gotten the black remotes for the 2 tv's with the DTA boxes so I'll be switching out the 2 silver ones for the correct digital adapter remotes.

Posted by
Edited on
‎06-23-2011 04:19 PM

Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,720
Message 4 of 20 (10,034 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

[ Edited ]

Only the small black DTA remote or the new full size platnium remote will control DTA's.  The older full silver remotes will not control the DTA's.

 

 




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-23-2011
Posts: 11
Message 5 of 20 (10,038 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

So yes I have 2 of the DC50x boxes for the older tv's and the Motorola Digital box for the flat screen so I have 3 silver remotes.

Posted by
Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-23-2011
Posts: 11
Message 6 of 20 (10,039 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

I have 2 tv's with the DC50x boxes since they are older tv's.  I just called Comcast and they said we should have gotten the black remotes for the 2 tv's instead of the silver remotes.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 7 of 20 (10,043 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

ok maybe we should start over

 

the dtx 50 is a small digital transition box that is used on older sets to get digital channels.  That box comes with a small black remote.

 

Now you say you have two other boxes with silver remotes?  Is that the case?  You have 3 boxes with three remotes?

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎01-11-2010
Posts: 5,620
Message 8 of 20 (10,048 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

Your welcome. Please post back and let us know if your problem gets resolved or you need help in getting a remote.

Good luck

Posted by
Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-23-2011
Posts: 11
Message 9 of 20 (10,052 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

So I will make a call and request for the digital adapter remotes. Thank you very much for the help.

Posted by
Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-23-2011
Posts: 11
Message 10 of 20 (10,056 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

Nope I don't have the little black remote, they gave me the silver ones for the other 2 tv's.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 11 of 20 (10,063 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

if you have a dcx50 you should have a little black remote that goes with that, not a silver one that woluld control a digital box.   Are you sure your using the right remote with the box?

Posted by
Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-23-2011
Posts: 11
Message 12 of 20 (10,067 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

It is on channel 3 also.

Posted by
Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-23-2011
Posts: 11
Message 13 of 20 (10,068 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

Correct, the remote can work for the tv but won't connect with the cable box.  I have the silver remote with the red ok/select button that has the cable button at the top.  The box is new for me but the funny thing is my box in my bedroom works fine with the same kind of remote like the one in the office. It may be something I'm doing wrong, not sure.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎01-11-2010
Posts: 5,620
Message 14 of 20 (10,083 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

The DC50x is a DTA. What remote do you have? The DTA remote should not have a CABLE button.

Check this link to see what remote you have http://customer.comcast.com/Pages/HelpNFC.aspx?print=false&id=remotes

 

Is this box new for you? Did you exchange it for a different box and keep an older remote? Need to narrow down what is going on.

If it is a DTA box and DTA remote the tv should be on channel 3(or 4 depending on the output switch on the DTA) and then the remote would change the channels on the DTA.

If it is a different remote that has a CABLE button near the top that would only put the remote into controlling the cable box which should control the channel changes using the channel up/down buttons on the remote. I am not sure if the Comcast universal remotes work with the DTAs.

 

 

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 15 of 20 (10,091 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

so your saying the comcast remote works for the tv but not the cable box?

Posted by
Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-23-2011
Posts: 11
Message 16 of 20 (10,098 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

I have a Magnavox tv

Posted by
Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-23-2011
Posts: 11
Message 17 of 20 (10,100 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

The comcast remote turns on tv and it turns the tv channels but when i press the cable button it doesn't change any cable channels.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 18 of 20 (10,110 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

ok you say the remote controls the tv channel.  do you mean on the cable box.  If that is the case then the code does not work that you put in as it is not controlling the volume or power on the tv.  What tv do you have?

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎06-23-2011
Posts: 1
Message 19 of 20 (10,135 Views)

Re: Remote problem/cable box problem

having trouble with my cable box DC1011COM i can set the code for my tv and it will change the channel but will not shut the tv off or adjust the sound. i have unplugged the box to see if it would reset no luck

Posted by
Visitor

Member Since: ‎06-23-2011
Posts: 11
Message 20 of 20 (10,141 Views)

Remote problem/cable box problem

My remote is not working the DC50X cable box.  It adjust the volumn on the tv but can't change channels,it's stuck on one channel. How do I fix this? Thanks.