Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,517,590

members

70

online now

1,718,291

discussions

Back to Top

RNG110 HELP!

4 REPLIES
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎07-22-2008
Posts: 2
Message 1 of 5 (1,643 Views)

Re: RNG110 HELP!

Sorry, 

Yes talking about PACE RNG110 which was replaced by DCH3200. Point is for Xfinity customer to insist on Motorola box if  RNG110 does not work. PACE box appears to have either design defects or quality control problems.

Posted by
Edited on
‎05-07-2011 02:05 PM

Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,744
Message 2 of 5 (1,688 Views)

Re: RNG110 HELP!

[ Edited ]

fredcat wrote:

At least some RNG100 boxes seem defective. Have had 3 bad boxes. Last one would black out picture for a few seconds then return. More of a problem was box giving "CableCard required....." message and requiring reboot(unplug and re plug in). Approx 7 calls and 2 tech visits did not help. 

 

Solution was replacing RNG100 with new Motorola DCH3200 box-Now all is perfect!

 

Comcast (Xfinity) support is great, but can't make a bad product good. 

 

 

 


You are posting about a RNG100 which is a Cisco box for Scientific Atlanta Systems, are you really talking about a Pace RNG110 for Motorola systems?  A RNG100 would never work on a Motorola system.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎07-22-2008
Posts: 2
Message 3 of 5 (1,690 Views)

Re: RNG110 HELP!

At least some RNG100 boxes seem defective. Have had 3 bad boxes. Last one would black out picture for a few seconds then return. More of a problem was box giving "CableCard required....." message and requiring reboot(unplug and re plug in). Approx 7 calls and 2 tech visits did not help. 

 

Solution was replacing RNG100 with new Motorola DCH3200 box-Now all is perfect!

 

Comcast (Xfinity) support is great, but can't make a bad product good. 

 

 

 

Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,744
Message 4 of 5 (1,714 Views)

Re: RNG110 HELP!

I'd first test it with a set of component cables between the RNG110 and the TV and see if the same thing happens.

 

You might also want to go into the TV's menu and turn off Aquos Link.

 

 

 

It is the RNG110 changing channels, right?




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Visitor
Visitor
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎05-04-2011
Posts: 1
Message 5 of 5 (1,724 Views)

RNG110 HELP!

I just recently got one of Comcast's new RNG110 boxes with the HDMI output and after hooking it up to my Sharp LCD TV I now have a problem when I turn Off my TV and then back on - I do not get the Channel Had on the Box - like 736 or 789 Instead my TV turns on to either channel 2603, 99 , or  8 !!  this is very troublesome when I want to do a scheduled recording on my DVD recorder !  Does anyone know what may be causing this?  I have rebooted the system - had a tech come out - my TV works great otherwise - I get all the channels But only when I turn off my TV and back on again the Cable channel does NOT go to the one I was watching !  HELP!!

 

ZD7