Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,516,109

members

7

online now

1,716,696

discussions

Back to Top

New HD cable box does not display time or channel number

SOLVED
7 REPLIES
Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,739
Message 1 of 8 (5,637 Views)

Re: New HD cable box does not display time or channel number

BartonRoad 

 

Here you go

 

http://www.comcast.com/MediaLibrary/1/1/Customers/Customer_Support/Digital_Cable_with_OD/Digital_Cab...




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎01-29-2007
Posts: 1
Message 2 of 8 (5,638 Views)

Re: New HD cable box does not display time or channel number

Where did you find the manual for the RNG110? Could you forward it to me as Comcast's help desk leaves something to be desired.

 

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎10-19-2003
Posts: 27
Message 3 of 8 (5,729 Views)

Re: New HD cable box does not display time or channel number

After perusing the operator's manual that I downloaded, I sort of figured that out. Thanks for the reply.
Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎12-31-2004
Posts: 10,676
Message 4 of 8 (6,151 Views)

Re: New HD cable box does not display time or channel number

The RNG110 doesn't have a front panel display, so it can't very well display time or channel.



Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎10-17-2003
Posts: 4,503
Message 5 of 8 (5,742 Views)

Re: New HD cable box does not display time or channel number

Unforunately, they use the same software for mulitple models, and it doesn't always disable options that a particular box doesn't support. For example, there is an option to have the outlet on back switched or unswitched. On boxes with outlets, most do not support switching anymore. The same goes for the 'RF Bypass' option. Turning it on often causes the REC light to turn on when you turn the box off.
Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎10-19-2003
Posts: 27
Message 6 of 8 (5,744 Views)

Re: New HD cable box does not display time or channel number

It is an RNG110. Since I posted, I pulled a copy of the RNG110 Operator's Manual and cannot find any reference to the ability of this box to display the information even though the Cable Box Setup in the on screen Menu options has them listed. It may not be an option (bugger!).
Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎12-31-2004
Posts: 10,676
Message 7 of 8 (5,753 Views)

Re: New HD cable box does not display time or channel number

What box do you have?



Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎10-19-2003
Posts: 27
Message 8 of 8 (5,755 Views)

New HD cable box does not display time or channel number

Just installed new Hd box and cannot get it to display time or channel no. on the box LED display. I bring up the cable box setup from the menu and try to set it to show time (or channel no. ) but nothing shows on the box except the power, cable connect, and HD indicator LEDs. How do I get it to show the time?