Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,495,625

members

17

online now

1,702,443

discussions

How to enter diagnostic mode with SA 8300HD

SOLVED
3 REPLIES
Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎03-19-2008
Posts: 2
Message 1 of 4 (5,798 Views)

Re: How to enter diagnostic mode with SA 8300HD

Actually for me to enter diagnistics screen.

With box on press select & info at the same time.

 

Bob

 

Posted by
Regular Contributor

Member Since: ‎05-19-2011
Posts: 91
Message 2 of 4 (6,566 Views)

Re: How to enter diagnostic mode with SA 8300HD

rog286713,

 

Thanks for the tip.  Actually, for me it was the "Help" button that turned on the diagnostic screens.

 

Channel 640 (Lifetime) is coming in at -1 dBmV with a S/N of 39.  So, she should be happy - now (if she ever gets over missing her show last night).

 

Thanks for the help.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 3 of 4 (6,108 Views)

Re: How to enter diagnostic mode with SA 8300HD

with the box off press the menu button.

Posted by
Regular Contributor

Member Since: ‎05-19-2011
Posts: 91
Message 4 of 4 (6,154 Views)

How to enter diagnostic mode with SA 8300HD

Apparently the new software has changed the way to enter diagnostic mode on an SA 8300HD.  Can someone tell me what the new procedure is?

 

The old procedure was to hold down the "Select" button until the mail-icon started flashing.  Then you would press the "info" button.

 

I need to check my signal strength.

 

Thanks...

 

Oh, by the way...  I ran diagnostics on my Comcast Motorola SB6120 internet modem and all of the electrical readings are normal.   I went through the log... wow - there were some bizarre things going on with the Comcast network yesterday... level-3 "Critical" messages like:

SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=00:23:74:f5:c7:3c;CMTS-MAC=00:14:f1:e5:87:04;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

Is the Comcast network falling apart?  I've never seen anything like that.