Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,514,653

members

23

online now

1,715,039

discussions

Back to Top

DTA remote

4 REPLIES
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 1 of 5 (576 Views)

Re: DTA remote

yup, there are known issues with sylvania tv's with the remotes, they don't release the codes to make the tv's work, you can google to see if you can find some, there are tons out there. 

Posted by
Visitor
  • You have posted 5 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎06-14-2012
Posts: 7
Message 2 of 5 (581 Views)

Re: DTA remote

Comcast service reps have been out they tried to program my remotes to work and they can't on any of my 6 Sylvania TVs. They told me to call to have them send out a replacement remote. I can't think 6 could be broken at the same time. Normal Comcast "canned answer" to get you off the phone. 

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 3 of 5 (594 Views)

Re: DTA remote

your also going to find that for sylvania you need to press the channel up and then power button to turn on and off.  sylvania does not realse current codes .

Posted by
Edited on
‎06-14-2012 12:28 AM

Contributor

Member Since: ‎03-22-2012
Posts: 54
Message 4 of 5 (622 Views)

Re: DTA remote

[ Edited ]

Did you call comcast to activate the new boxes , when we got our self install kits there was a number in the booklet to call . And comcast walked me through setting up the remotes . Also both the TV and DTA box need to be set to the same channel either 3 or 4 . On the back of the DTA there is a selector switch to choose either 3 or 4 .

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎06-13-2012
Posts: 1
Message 5 of 5 (625 Views)

DTA remote

So I hooked up the new converter boxes and programmed the remotes with the numbers that will turn the tv on/off and adjust the volume but it will not change the channel....it is stuck on CSPAN....please help me!!!!  (both remotes only work the power and volume on 2 different TV brands, sharp and sylvania)