Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,610,626

members

49

online now

1,792,477

discussions

Back to Top

DCX3400 reverts to 720p

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎11-29-2011
Posts: 5
Message 1 of 7 (1,757 Views)

DCX3400 reverts to 720p

I have a Samsung LCD capable of 1080p, 1080i, 720p, etc connected to a Yamaha rx-v471 AV receiver via HDMI out and a Morotoral DCX3400 STB connceted to the Yamaha receiver via HDMI in.  I have the STB set to output to 1080i which worked fine when I had the STB connected directly to the TV, but now that I have added the Yamaha receiver into the mix the DCX3400 starts up at 1080i when i turn it on, but after 2 seconds it reverts to 720p.  Does anybody know how to fix this?

6 REPLIES
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 2 of 7 (1,752 Views)

Re: DCX3400 reverts to 720p

turn the box off, leave tv on.  press menu, in there are your options for hdmi.  I dont have that box but it should say 1080i or pass through.  Also the box is probably only passing on the native resolution of the channel your watching.  For example fox hd only broadcasts in 720 so try tuning to a real hd channel.  Also check your manual for the receiver as it sounds like it is the difference in the mix.

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎11-29-2011
Posts: 5
Message 3 of 7 (1,739 Views)

Re: DCX3400 resets firmware to 720p if 1080p HDTV is not on first

I am having this same problem and it is driving me crazy.  Did anybody ever figure out a fix for this?

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 4 of 7 (1,716 Views)

Re: DCX3400 resets firmware to 720p if 1080p HDTV is not on first

so you had the same problem as yourself,  did you try what I suggested

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎01-11-2010
Posts: 5,628
Message 5 of 7 (1,713 Views)

Re: DCX3400 resets firmware to 720p if 1080p HDTV is not on first

rog

FYI the second posting was moved from another thread that is from last year. The headings are similar but different.

 

 

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎11-29-2011
Posts: 5
Message 6 of 7 (1,702 Views)

Re: DCX3400 resets firmware to 720p if 1080p HDTV is not on first

i did try it and no dice.  no matter which way i turn on the devices it always reverts back to 720.  if i go into the STB setting and choose native and uncheck everythign but the 1080s it will still revert back to 720.  yamaha says they are aware of the issue and have no idea why it does it.  they could not provide any explanatin besides all the components need to talk to eachother and one of them is saying 720 even though the setting is at 1080.  since this does not happen if i connect the tv directly to the STB i'm positive the yamaha receiver is the problem.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎01-11-2010
Posts: 5,628
Message 7 of 7 (1,687 Views)

Re: DCX3400 resets firmware to 720p if 1080p HDTV is not on first

From the Yamaha website.

 

Turning Off HDMI Control (CEC)

You will need to use the receiver remote and have the receiver connected to your TV for the On Screen Display.

1. Press the Setup Button and the On Screen Display should come up on your TV screen.
2. Use the Arrow Left/Right buttons to select HDMI.
3. HDMI Control should be highlighted. If not use the Up/Down arrow buttons to select HDMI Control. 4. Press the Enter button to go into the HDMI Control options.
5. Use the Arrow Up/Down buttons to select OFF.
6. Press the Enter Button to select and exit out of that menu.
7. Press the Setup Button to exit out of the Setup Menu.

 

Don't know if you tried this yet. It may allow the box to control the output instead of the receiver