Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,597,083

members

32

online now

1,781,154

discussions

Back to Top

Cable box not responding

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎12-27-2009
Posts: 3
Message 1 of 8 (1,665 Views)

Cable box not responding

I setup the Comcast universal remote to change volume & turn the TV on/off but nothing else works & the cable box does not respond. Any suggestions?
7 REPLIES
Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎08-18-2009
Posts: 29
Message 2 of 8 (1,659 Views)

Re: Cable box not responding

Did you make sure you pressed the "Cable" button before trying to use the cable box?
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎12-27-2009
Posts: 3
Message 3 of 8 (1,651 Views)

Re: Cable box not responding

Yes. I'm assuming the remote is fine because it lights up when I press buttons. Just the cable box/digital converter isn't responding & the channels won't change.
Posted by
Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎09-17-2008
Posts: 586
Message 4 of 8 (1,647 Views)

Re: Cable box not responding

You can reset the remote to see if that corrects it then re-enter the volume lock code again.

 

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎12-11-2009
Posts: 34
Message 5 of 8 (1,645 Views)

Re: Cable box not responding

Is this a HD box?  They are known for having issues with the HDMI connection.  Turn off the tv and try to change the channel.  I had to switch to component cables.
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎12-27-2009
Posts: 3
Message 6 of 8 (1,638 Views)

Re: Cable box not responding

Ahh nothing is working! The thing is, the box use to respond but then when I entered the code so the Comcast remote will be universal to my TV, the box stopped responding. Very very odd :/
Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎12-31-2004
Posts: 10,676
Message 7 of 8 (1,631 Views)

Re: Cable box not responding


sexyi86 wrote:
Ahh nothing is working! The thing is, the box use to respond but then when I entered the code so the Comcast remote will be universal to my TV, the box stopped responding. Very very odd :/

You might try a reset of the remote.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. For information on the program click here.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee. I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee.

Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎08-18-2009
Posts: 29
Message 8 of 8 (1,621 Views)

Re: Cable box not responding

Does it work if you use the buttons on the box itself? To determine if this is an issue with the remote or the box, try programming a different universal remote to control the cable box.