Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,497,987

members

6

online now

1,703,782

discussions

typo ?

Posted by
Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎03-06-2011
Posts: 1,571
Message 1 of 9 (1,015 Views)

typo ?

http://www.comcast.com/corporate/shop/productoverview.html           Blast Plu!™  < ?

8 REPLIES
Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎08-11-2011
Posts: 6,908
Message 2 of 9 (982 Views)

Re: typo ?


UHFhd wrote:

http://www.comcast.com/corporate/shop/productoverview.html           Blast Plu!™  < ?


I do not see it.

 

Where exactly on the page are you referring to?

 

Thanks,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe

Posted by
Edited on
‎08-09-2012 04:42 PM

Gold Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 11,570
Message 3 of 9 (1,045 Views)

Re: typo ?

[ Edited ]

ComcastJoe wrote:

UHFhd wrote:

http://www.comcast.com/corporate/shop/productoverview.html           Blast Plu!™  < ?


I do not see it.

 

Where exactly on the page are you referring to?


(Posting here because the original thread is locked.) For me, it's right at the top of the offer description, and looks like this:

 

     Blast Plu!

         Get lightning-fast Internet speeds plus TV for a great price.

 

        

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 2,779
Message 4 of 9 (1,043 Views)

Re: typo ?

Yeah it was as UHF says, obviously someone took the hint and fixed it...
Posted by
Gold Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 11,570
Message 5 of 9 (1,040 Views)

Re: typo ?

In IE, http://www.comcast.com/corporate/shop/productoverview.html redirects to http://wwwc.comcast.com/products/deals.aspx, where it looks OK. But in Firefox, no redirect occurs, and I see the funky "Blast Plu" shown above.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 2,779
Message 6 of 9 (1,028 Views)

Re: typo ?

I saw it earlier when he first posted, I don't know, maybe they changed his link.....All the links look ok to me using FF.

Posted by
Gold Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 11,570
Message 7 of 9 (1,005 Views)

Re: typo ?

What Firefox version are you using? It looks like the redirect doesn't happen unless using FF v14.0a1 or later. If that's correct then newer versions will get the "good" page, while older versions will get the "bad" page.

Posted by
Edited on
‎08-09-2012 08:28 AM

Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 2,779
Message 8 of 9 (973 Views)

Re: typo ?

[ Edited ]

That's it then using 14.01

 

Oh and someone unlocked the original thread..

Highlighted
Posted by
Gold Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 11,570
Message 9 of 9 (943 Views)

Re: typo ?

Looks like it's fixed now. Thank you, Unknown Comcast Person!