Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,495,804

members

56

online now

1,702,571

discussions

typo ?

Posted by
Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎03-06-2011
Posts: 1,571
Message 1 of 9 (1,011 Views)

typo ?

http://www.comcast.com/corporate/shop/productoverview.html           Blast Plu!™  < ?

8 REPLIES
Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎08-11-2011
Posts: 6,908
Message 2 of 9 (978 Views)

Re: typo ?


UHFhd wrote:

http://www.comcast.com/corporate/shop/productoverview.html           Blast Plu!™  < ?


I do not see it.

 

Where exactly on the page are you referring to?

 

Thanks,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe

Highlighted
Posted by
Edited on
‎08-09-2012 04:42 PM

Gold Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 11,555
Message 3 of 9 (1,041 Views)

Re: typo ?

[ Edited ]

ComcastJoe wrote:

UHFhd wrote:

http://www.comcast.com/corporate/shop/productoverview.html           Blast Plu!™  < ?


I do not see it.

 

Where exactly on the page are you referring to?


(Posting here because the original thread is locked.) For me, it's right at the top of the offer description, and looks like this:

 

     Blast Plu!

         Get lightning-fast Internet speeds plus TV for a great price.

 

        

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 2,778
Message 4 of 9 (1,039 Views)

Re: typo ?

Yeah it was as UHF says, obviously someone took the hint and fixed it...
Posted by
Gold Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 11,555
Message 5 of 9 (1,036 Views)

Re: typo ?

In IE, http://www.comcast.com/corporate/shop/productoverview.html redirects to http://wwwc.comcast.com/products/deals.aspx, where it looks OK. But in Firefox, no redirect occurs, and I see the funky "Blast Plu" shown above.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 2,778
Message 6 of 9 (1,024 Views)

Re: typo ?

I saw it earlier when he first posted, I don't know, maybe they changed his link.....All the links look ok to me using FF.

Posted by
Gold Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 11,555
Message 7 of 9 (1,001 Views)

Re: typo ?

What Firefox version are you using? It looks like the redirect doesn't happen unless using FF v14.0a1 or later. If that's correct then newer versions will get the "good" page, while older versions will get the "bad" page.

Posted by
Edited on
‎08-09-2012 08:28 AM

Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 2,778
Message 8 of 9 (969 Views)

Re: typo ?

[ Edited ]

That's it then using 14.01

 

Oh and someone unlocked the original thread..

Posted by
Gold Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 11,555
Message 9 of 9 (939 Views)

Re: typo ?

Looks like it's fixed now. Thank you, Unknown Comcast Person!