Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,597,960

members

14

online now

1,781,760

discussions

Back to Top

Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR

SOLVED
Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎01-23-2012
Posts: 8
Message 1 of 9 (1,371 Views)

Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR

When I'm on the Xfinity TV schedule page showing the correct time zone and area, I select a program to record on MY DVR and it then enlarges.  I click the Record button and I see the scheduled recordings that I have on my DVR but the new show is not added.  I am using my home computer for this.  I don't have any problem using the DVR to schedule a recording but can't get the computer to do it.  why?  My DVR is a Motorola DCT6416 III .

8 REPLIES
Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎08-11-2011
Posts: 6,909
Message 2 of 9 (1,370 Views)

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR


Photoman64 wrote:

When I'm on the Xfinity TV schedule page showing the correct time zone and area, I select a program to record on MY DVR and it then enlarges.  I click the Record button and I see the scheduled recordings that I have on my DVR but the new show is not added.  I am using my home computer for this.  I don't have any problem using the DVR to schedule a recording but can't get the computer to do it.  why?  My DVR is a Motorola DCT6416 III .


Try refreshing your DVR Manager page and see if the new recording appears.

 

Thanks,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe




Community Icon
I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: Product, Support, Leadership.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am an Offical Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am a Comcast Employee.
Please post so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon
Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎01-23-2012
Posts: 8
Message 3 of 9 (1,352 Views)

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR

I tried refreshing the browser tab (Using Maxthon 3 Browser) and the show I asked to record, was not shown in the schedule.  I check the DVR record schedule on my TV and it was not there as well.  So clicking Record button brings up the schedule in the browser but the recording is never set.  Windows 7 x64 OS.

Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎08-11-2011
Posts: 6,909
Message 4 of 9 (1,340 Views)

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR


Photoman64 wrote:

I tried refreshing the browser tab (Using Maxthon 3 Browser) and the show I asked to record, was not shown in the schedule.  I check the DVR record schedule on my TV and it was not there as well.  So clicking Record button brings up the schedule in the browser but the recording is never set.  Windows 7 x64 OS.


Try using a different web browser and let me know if it works. This is not a permanent solution but it will help us narrow down your issue.

 

Thanks,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe




Community Icon
I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: Product, Support, Leadership.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am an Offical Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am a Comcast Employee.
Please post so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon
Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎01-23-2012
Posts: 8
Message 5 of 9 (1,331 Views)

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR

Hi Joe.  I tried using Internet Explorer and it worked.  A second pop up that states "Schedule a Recording" with the listed show and an option to cancel, appears.  After clicking this it is confirmed and then goes back to the TV listing..  I checked the TV and it was scheduled.

In Maxthon Browser, there is no second pop up.  It goes straight to the DVR Scheduled recordings on the computer.  

Ron

Posted by
Official Employee

Member Since: ‎08-11-2011
Posts: 6,909
Message 6 of 9 (1,329 Views)

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR


Photoman64 wrote:

Hi Joe.  I tried using Internet Explorer and it worked.  A second pop up that states "Schedule a Recording" with the listed show and an option to cancel, appears.  After clicking this it is confirmed and then goes back to the TV listing..  I checked the TV and it was scheduled.

In Maxthon Browser, there is no second pop up.  It goes straight to the DVR Scheduled recordings on the computer.  

Ron


The Maxthon browser is not a supported web browser for Xfinitytv.com but it still may work.

 

Try uninstalling then reinstalling the browser and see if it works.

 

Sorry,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe




Community Icon
I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: Product, Support, Leadership.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am an Offical Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am a Comcast Employee.
Please post so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎10-17-2003
Posts: 4,963
Message 7 of 9 (1,326 Views)

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR


Photoman64 wrote:

Hi Joe.  I tried using Internet Explorer and it worked.  A second pop up that states "Schedule a Recording" with the listed show and an option to cancel, appears.  After clicking this it is confirmed and then goes back to the TV listing..  I checked the TV and it was scheduled.

In Maxthon Browser, there is no second pop up.  It goes straight to the DVR Scheduled recordings on the computer.  

Ron


You may want to check the browser's setting to see how it handles popups. You may need to temporarily disable or find where you can put an exception for Comcast or Xfinity.

Posted by
Frequent Visitor

Member Since: ‎01-23-2012
Posts: 8
Message 8 of 9 (1,404 Views)

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR

Thanks Joe and Andy.  I believe I tried this yeaterday (if i did, it didn't work)  but I found that If I put Maxthon 3 into the compatability mode everything seems to work ok now.  For other readers that might use Maxthon, just click on the little yellow lightning bolt beside the browser address bar and it will change to a blue wave.  This is the IE compatability mode.

All good for now.

Ron

 

Highlighted
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎10-17-2003
Posts: 4,963
Message 9 of 9 (1,259 Views)

Re: Clicking Record button on TV schedule page (on PC) does not schedule DVR

What advantages does Maxthon have over better-known browsers? I never really heard of it, although, from the Wikipedia article, it's been around for 10 years.