Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,385,216

members

20

online now

1,615,827

discussions

setting up wireless with netgear router

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎11-17-2012
Posts: 1
Message 2 of 4 (6,644 Views)

setting up wireless with netgear router

My dad finally decided to get a laptop.  I bought a netgear n300 adsl2+ wireless router, and connected it to their comcast modem and computer.  It looks like everything is set up right- in the wireless drop down at the top it shows he is connected to the correct network, both on his desk top and his laptop, but I cannot access any web pages on his laptop.  this is a mac situation.  I think I read somewhere that comcast needs to turn on the wireless network broadcasting - I called them, but after being on hold for 30 minutes they hung up on me.  I then tried the live chat, but the guy was hung up on the fact that they don't have a gateway modem...not sure what to do next.  any advice would be appreciated.

3 REPLIES
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎11-17-2012
Posts: 1
Message 1 of 4 (6,632 Views)

setting up netgear wireless

My dad finally decided to get a laptop.  I bought a netgear n300 adsl2+ wireless router, and connected it to their comcast modem and computer.  It looks like everything is set up right- in the wireless drop down at the top it shows he is connected to the correct network, both on his desk top and his laptop, but I cannot access any web pages on his laptop.  this is a mac situation.  I think I read somewhere that comcast needs to turn on the wireless network broadcasting - I called them, but after being on hold for 30 minutes they hung up on me.  I then tried the live chat, but the guy was hung up on the fact that they don't have a gateway modem...not sure what to do next.  any advice would be appreciated.

Posted by
Edited on
‎11-17-2012 10:15 PM

Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎01-11-2010
Posts: 5,609
Message 3 of 4 (6,624 Views)

Re: setting up wireless with netgear router

[ Edited ]

It is probably due to the fact that the unit you are using is a DSL modem connected to a cable modem and cable system. Different technologies and two modems on one line. Usually doesn't work.

 

If possilbe return that device and pick up a plain router, Netgear has several good models that will work. I use a WNDR3700. There are some newer models out on the market. Mine has been solid.

 

Some information from the Netgear site on that model

N300 Wireless ADSL2+ Modem Router Mobile Broadband Edition

DGN2200M
  • Stay connected — DSL with 3G+ backup
  • Works with major DSL & mobile ISPs
  • Usage meter helps control data costs
  • Content filtering — safe Internet experience
  • This product has been EOL'ed.(End of Life)
Posted by
Gold Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 10,765
Message 4 of 4 (6,622 Views)

Re: setting up netgear wireless

If the device is actually ADSL, I don't think you can use it with Comcast's internet service.

-->