Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.



Member Since: ‎12-31-2011
Posts: 6
Accepted Solution

how do I enable UPnP on my router

how do I enable UPnP on my router so I can use my Panasonic network camera for remote access

Posted by
Visitor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!



Member Since: ‎12-31-2011
Posts: 2

Re: how do I enable UPnP on my router

You enable UPNP on pc ONLY typically.

using 'run' command for shell type in 'services.msc' as administrative account.

Look for UPNP device host. Right click on properties andclick start and also make startup automatic.

Note in windows 7 there are dependencies like sssp and pnumserices  that need to be started as well.

Make sure to open up firewall temporarily to discover your lan devices.

 

Normally you do NOT want UPNP on in your internet router. This createds a BIG security hole.

It is better off OFF,

R

Posted by
Networking Expert



Member Since: ‎07-28-2003
Posts: 24,238

Re: how do I enable UPnP on my router

Unless the network camera explicitly requires it, I would agree, leave UPnP off.  If you want it on, then you're have to tell us what exact router you have.  There is usually a setting to turn it on or off in the router's admin interface if it's supported ((most do, but not all)).  Consult your manual for details.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.



Member Since: ‎12-31-2011
Posts: 6

Re: how do I enable UPnP on my router

I really apreciate the replies. I've been trying viewnetcam.com with no luck so will try to avoid the UPnP route.

Thanks

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!



Member Since: ‎01-14-2012
Posts: 1

Re: how do I enable UPnP on my router

I'm trying to enable UPnP on my PS3.  I have a linksystem router, and a sonicwall TZ180. I have tried them both and can"t get UPnP.  I have even hooked strait to the modem (scientific Atlantis 2100 cable modem) and still get the message UPnP unavailable. Any Ideas?

 

thanks

Posted by
Networking Expert



Member Since: ‎07-28-2003
Posts: 24,238

Re: how do I enable UPnP on my router

[ Edited ]

I'm not sure what you are trying to accomplish exactly, perhaps if you explained more fully?

 

Sonicwalls don't support UPnP.  Linksys does, but since you did not say what exact router model you have, it's impossible to say for sure or give directions to activate it. If you are directly connected to the cable modem, there's no UPnP there either.

Posted by
Networking Expert



Member Since: ‎10-03-2003
Posts: 5,335
Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments