Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.



Member Since: ‎03-15-2013
Posts: 11

Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6

I'm attempting to set up my NetGear router for IPv6. Do I set it up just as AUTODETECT, or is there some special settings that need to be in place?

Posted by
Networking Expert



Member Since: ‎10-03-2003
Posts: 5,349

Re: Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6


JohnMatteson wrote:

I'm attempting to set up my NetGear router for IPv6. Do I set it up just as AUTODETECT, or is there some special settings that need to be in place?


What is the model number?

 

I have a WNDR3700v1 and there are some 'quirks'.

 

Generally, you should set it for DHCP...

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I don't work for Comcast...


Help us to help you!!
- respond to requests for info
- post back if your issue is resolved
- mark appropriate posts as solutions
Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.



Member Since: ‎03-15-2013
Posts: 11

Re: Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6

The router is an R6300.  I have it set for AutoDetect. But I'll set it to DHCP and see what happens.

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver



Member Since: ‎05-02-2012
Posts: 1,191

Re: Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6


JohnMatteson wrote:

I'm attempting to set up my NetGear router for IPv6. Do I set it up just as AUTODETECT, or is there some special settings that need to be in place?


Well I can confirm for you that your area supports IPv6 to the home.

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver



Member Since: ‎12-05-2010
Posts: 3,279

Re: Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6

I have used the 6300 and yes set it to dhcp reboot the modem then router and you should have a ipv6 address.

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.



Member Since: ‎03-15-2013
Posts: 11

Re: Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6

The area I'm in supports IPv6, but the cable modem doesn't. I'm having COMCAST replace the modem with one that will specifcally support IPv6.

 

We'll see what happens when it gets here.

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver



Member Since: ‎12-05-2010
Posts: 3,279

Re: Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6

If you dont have there phone service you should buy your own modem and save on the monthly rental fee. The Zoom 5341J is a great 8x4 with ipv6 support modem. Myself and sevral others use this modem and it workes great. Something to think about if you dont need a telephone modem.

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.



Member Since: ‎03-15-2013
Posts: 11

Re: Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6

Thnking about that as well.

Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments