Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,429,876

members

6

online now

1,658,038

discussions

Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎03-15-2013
Posts: 11
Message 1 of 8 (4,661 Views)

Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6

I'm attempting to set up my NetGear router for IPv6. Do I set it up just as AUTODETECT, or is there some special settings that need to be in place?

7 REPLIES
Posted by
Networking Expert

Member Since: ‎10-03-2003
Posts: 5,378
Message 2 of 8 (4,634 Views)

Re: Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6


JohnMatteson wrote:

I'm attempting to set up my NetGear router for IPv6. Do I set it up just as AUTODETECT, or is there some special settings that need to be in place?


What is the model number?

 

I have a WNDR3700v1 and there are some 'quirks'.

 

Generally, you should set it for DHCP...

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I don't work for Comcast...


Help us to help you!!
- respond to requests for info
- post back if your issue is resolved
- mark appropriate posts as solutions
Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎03-15-2013
Posts: 11
Message 3 of 8 (4,626 Views)

Re: Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6

The router is an R6300.  I have it set for AutoDetect. But I'll set it to DHCP and see what happens.

Posted by
Authorized Vendor

Member Since: ‎05-02-2012
Posts: 1,327
Message 4 of 8 (4,561 Views)

Re: Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6


JohnMatteson wrote:

I'm attempting to set up my NetGear router for IPv6. Do I set it up just as AUTODETECT, or is there some special settings that need to be in place?


Well I can confirm for you that your area supports IPv6 to the home.

-------------------------------------
Network Engineer, IP Engineer, Docsis..; the views expressed on this post are mine and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer..

Gamer.. Living the dream one catastrophe at a time Smiley Happy ..
Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-05-2010
Posts: 3,417
Message 5 of 8 (4,550 Views)

Re: Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6

I have used the 6300 and yes set it to dhcp reboot the modem then router and you should have a ipv6 address.

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎03-15-2013
Posts: 11
Message 6 of 8 (4,544 Views)

Re: Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6

The area I'm in supports IPv6, but the cable modem doesn't. I'm having COMCAST replace the modem with one that will specifcally support IPv6.

 

We'll see what happens when it gets here.

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-05-2010
Posts: 3,417
Message 7 of 8 (4,542 Views)

Re: Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6

If you dont have there phone service you should buy your own modem and save on the monthly rental fee. The Zoom 5341J is a great 8x4 with ipv6 support modem. Myself and sevral others use this modem and it workes great. Something to think about if you dont need a telephone modem.

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎03-15-2013
Posts: 11
Message 8 of 8 (4,537 Views)

Re: Setup of NetGear Router to support IPv6

Thnking about that as well.