Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,429,447

members

6

online now

1,657,629

discussions

SMC Model SMCD3GN

Posted by
Frequent Visitor
Member Since: ‎04-08-2012
Posts: 11
Message 1 of 7 (2,010 Views)

SMC Model SMCD3GN

I can't get this gateway setup. Is this model supported? I see SMCD3GNV (IMS), SMCD3GNV (NCS), but not the SMCD3GN. From what I researched, this is for Rogers? Any help appreciated.

6 REPLIES
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 2,561
Message 2 of 7 (2,002 Views)

Re: SMC Model SMCD3GN

If you don't have the SMCD3GNV from Comcast, then I doubt you will be able to get the gateway provisioned. Did you buy the gateway? As far as I'm aware only the SMCD3GNV works with Comcast and it has to be leased from them.

 

I'm guessing you already called to try to get it provisioned...?

Posted by
Frequent Visitor
Member Since: ‎04-08-2012
Posts: 11
Message 3 of 7 (1,985 Views)

Re: SMC Model SMCD3GN

Thanks for the reply. I picked up a used one to use as a backup. Guess I'll put it up for auction Smiley Wink

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-15-2009
Posts: 2,561
Message 4 of 7 (1,979 Views)

Re: SMC Model SMCD3GN

Careful, if the box belongs to Rogers (Canadian cable), they might send the Mounties after you...Eh!

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 50,383
Message 5 of 7 (1,977 Views)

Re: SMC Model SMCD3GN

If the device happens to be listed in CC's database as being stolen / missing, then they won't provision it for service

Posted by
Frequent Visitor
Member Since: ‎04-08-2012
Posts: 11
Message 6 of 7 (1,969 Views)

Re: SMC Model SMCD3GN

CC's database? How do I check?

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 50,383
Message 7 of 7 (1,967 Views)

Re: SMC Model SMCD3GN

A customer can't access their internal intranet databases.