Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,440,487

members

28

online now

1,668,399

discussions

Modem on Second floor

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎04-25-2010
Posts: 1
Message 1 of 6 (1,046 Views)

Modem on Second floor

Im trying to relocate my modem to the second floor of my house.

However, whenver I connect it to the cable jacks upstairs only the Power, Ds, and Us lights light up and I have no connection the the internet. I took the the customer support rep and he said that their must be a alrge amount of splitters throughout my house and thus the signal is not strong enough to activate it when its on the second floor ( its currently in the basement) . I want to know if anyone knows a way around thisw that would enable me to connect it on the second floor. Thanks =)

5 REPLIES
Posted by
Networking Expert

Member Since: ‎07-04-2003
Posts: 3,567
Message 2 of 6 (1,039 Views)

Re: Modem on Second floor

Where-ever the cable enters the house at the first splitter, replace said splitter with a combined two-way amplifier splitter.  You can buy one at Radio Shack or Home Depot.

sam

Posted by
Edited on
‎02-20-2011 07:39 PM

Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 50,385
Message 3 of 6 (1,031 Views)

Re: Modem on Second floor

[ Edited ]

I would never recommend amplifying a cable modem. And especially not with a consumer grade piece of garbage from Radio Shack...

Posted by
Edited on
‎02-20-2011 07:50 PM

Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • On your way! Congrats on Posting 10 topics!

Member Since: ‎09-27-2008
Posts: 74
Message 4 of 6 (1,019 Views)

Re: Modem on Second floor

[ Edited ]

 


EG wrote:

I would never recommend amplifying a cable modem. And especially not with a consumer grade piece of garbage from Radio Shack...


But a decent amp like the Motorola Signal Booster works great. Assuming that low level due to splitters is the actual cause of the problem. The only caveat is that you need to be able to supply it power remotely via coax.

 

Posted by
Networking Expert

Member Since: ‎07-04-2003
Posts: 3,567
Message 5 of 6 (1,009 Views)

Re: Modem on Second floor

 


EG wrote:

I would never recommend amplifying a cable modem. And especially not with a consumer grade piece of garbage from Radio Shack...


 

Impolite response from a PE:

If it works like mine does, then provide a better solution!

sam

Posted by
Edited on
‎02-20-2011 11:40 PM

Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 50,385
Message 6 of 6 (1,000 Views)

Re: Modem on Second floor

[ Edited ]

Dude... Amplifiying a modem is never the correct solution. It is nothing more than a band-aid fix and can amplify a crummy connection and noise actually making things worse. Yours is a individual example and not necessarily everyone else's unique environment. Correcting the real issue is the true solution. Get a clue. OP may need a tech to verify that the connection quality at that outlet is sufficient. If it is not, then the wiring needs to be checked by a pro and corrected if needed. The OP could try to check the signal levels if they can at that outlet with the modem. Some makes and models of modems need to be in block sync mode in order to be able to have access to their user interface pages so the end user may not be able to obtain them. This is why a tech may be needed with a SLM (Signal Level Meter) to see the connection quality at that outlet. Stay in your lane Sam...............