Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,383,806

members

28

online now

1,614,571

discussions

IPOD TOUCH

SOLVED
Highlighted
Posted by
Edited on
‎02-08-2013 06:45 PM

Visitor
Member Since: ‎02-08-2013
Posts: 8
Message 1 of 4 (952 Views)

IPOD TOUCH

[ Edited ]

HOW DO YOU SET UP AN IPOD TOUCH TO CONNECT TO COMCASTS WIRELESS GATEWAY?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTIONS
Posted by
Customer Expert

Member Since: ‎11-14-2006
Posts: 6,432
Message 2 of 4 (943 Views)

Re: IPOD TOUCH

You'll need the password for the gateway.

 

If the gateway is locked to specific MAC numbers (all WiFi devices have such numbers), you'll need to have that. You can find your iPod's MAC number in Settings > General > About and Wi-Fi Address (I'm looking on my iPhone 5 running iOS 6, so it may not be exactly there; I think it is).

 

But before messing with the gateway ... on your iPod Touch, go to Settings and tap on Wi-Fi. Make sure Wi-Fi is ON and you should have a network shown under Choose a Network. Tap the name of the network rather than the arrow at its right side. That should give you the easy page to enter the kind of security and password. Tapping the arrow gets you a more involved page that looks scary. Hopefully you can avoid it. The easy one should work.

 

I'm moving your post to the home networking part of the forum for more visibility and trouble-shooting if you have more questions.

3 REPLIES
Posted by
Customer Expert

Member Since: ‎11-14-2006
Posts: 6,432
Message 2 of 4 (944 Views)

Re: IPOD TOUCH

You'll need the password for the gateway.

 

If the gateway is locked to specific MAC numbers (all WiFi devices have such numbers), you'll need to have that. You can find your iPod's MAC number in Settings > General > About and Wi-Fi Address (I'm looking on my iPhone 5 running iOS 6, so it may not be exactly there; I think it is).

 

But before messing with the gateway ... on your iPod Touch, go to Settings and tap on Wi-Fi. Make sure Wi-Fi is ON and you should have a network shown under Choose a Network. Tap the name of the network rather than the arrow at its right side. That should give you the easy page to enter the kind of security and password. Tapping the arrow gets you a more involved page that looks scary. Hopefully you can avoid it. The easy one should work.

 

I'm moving your post to the home networking part of the forum for more visibility and trouble-shooting if you have more questions.

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎02-08-2013
Posts: 8
Message 3 of 4 (908 Views)

Re: IPOD TOUCH

YOU GOT IT RIGHT..

YOU WERE MUCH MORE HELPFUL THAN THE PERSON I SPOKE TO IN ASIA

 

MANY THANKS

Posted by
Customer Expert

Member Since: ‎11-14-2006
Posts: 6,432
Message 4 of 4 (900 Views)

Re: IPOD TOUCH

You're welcome. I'm just a customer like you.

-->