Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎09-11-2013
Posts: 4
Accepted Solution

How to put modem in bridge mode

I have been trying to put my leased arris modem in bridge mode. Have written to admin.. can someone help how to get this done?

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver



Member Since: ‎02-22-2007
Posts: 6,127

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

[ Edited ]

Hello,

Try send a pm to ComcastMattV or ComcastLarry

the following:

Posted by
Service Expert



Member Since: ‎02-04-2004
Posts: 15,273

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

MattV hasn't been around much lately. The last time he was here was in July.

 

His last post was in April. 

 

You could be waiting a long time to hear from him.



 


Comcast employees must be authorized to post in the forum in an official capacity. Employees posting here have their names in red and are designated as employees. Names not in red are customers.

This is done to protect customers and for assurance that they are dealing with a Comcast employee.
Non-Authorized Employees are allowed to post but cannot state they are employees nor can they allude to being employees.

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎09-11-2013
Posts: 4

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

Have written to both already. Hopefully get this done sooned

Thanks

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver



Member Since: ‎02-22-2007
Posts: 6,127

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

Just because his last post was in April  that does not mean he will respond to pm.

Posted by
Service Expert



Member Since: ‎02-04-2004
Posts: 15,273

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

[ Edited ]

First he has to actually come into the forum and sign in to SEE the pm. His last time here was on July 30th.

 

Maybe you missed that part of my earlier post:


Queen-Evie wrote:

MattV hasn't been around much lately. The last time he was here was in July.


His visits are few and far between. It could be a while before he gets back here to see the pm. When he does he could see a lot of pms, some which have been sitting unread for over a month.

 

 



 


Comcast employees must be authorized to post in the forum in an official capacity. Employees posting here have their names in red and are designated as employees. Names not in red are customers.

This is done to protect customers and for assurance that they are dealing with a Comcast employee.
Non-Authorized Employees are allowed to post but cannot state they are employees nor can they allude to being employees.

Posted by
Connection Expert



Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 47,833

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

[ Edited ]

MattV has been M.I.A. Try Comcast Tuska here; 

 

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/notes/privatenotespage/tab/compose/note-to-user-id/4903361

 

He has been lurking here more so lately and has been helping with this.

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎09-11-2013
Posts: 4

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

Thanks ..and I sent message to Tuska as well. Bit desparate as my IP cameras are on WAN

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎09-11-2013
Posts: 4

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

Tuska did it and its working perfectly now

Thanks everybody

Posted by
Connection Expert



Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 47,833

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

Glad to hear ! Smiley Happy

Posted by
Visitor
Member Since: ‎10-01-2013
Posts: 2

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

Shruti


Did you send Tuska any information beyond your login?

 

Best wishes,

Atul Kapadia

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!



Member Since: ‎09-30-2013
Posts: 1

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

I would like to know what info is needed also. I sent a message to ComcastTuska but haven't heard back yet - its only been one day though. The hold time for 1-800-COMCAST is over an hour whenever I call. Is there another number for this type of change?

Posted by
Connection Expert



Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 47,833

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode


johndoh wrote:

I would like to know what info is needed also. I sent a message to ComcastTuska but haven't heard back yet - its only been one day though. The hold time for 1-800-COMCAST is over an hour whenever I call. Is there another number for this type of change?


Try their reps at Twitter;

 

https://twitter.com/#!/comcastcares

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!



Member Since: ‎03-24-2014
Posts: 1

Re: How to put modem in bridge mode

I would like to also put ours in bridge mode.  Can anyone help please?

 


 

Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments