Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,440,455

members

19

online now

1,668,364

discussions

How do I move my modem to another room?

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎12-27-2008
Posts: 3
Message 1 of 10 (8,711 Views)

How do I move my modem to another room?

I was wondering if I could move my comcast modem into another room with only an existing cable connection without any extra hardware needed and then move it back into the original room. I was wondering because I want to access xbox live i another room.
9 REPLIES
Posted by
Service Expert

Member Since: ‎11-10-2003
Posts: 5,499
Message 2 of 10 (8,709 Views)

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?

It may work, but it depends on how the place is cabled.  If multiple splitters are involved to get the cable where the xbox is, then you may have signal issues there.  But you don't need any additional hardware to try it.

 

Power cycle all equipment, whenever you change the device that the modem is connected to.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎12-27-2008
Posts: 3
Message 3 of 10 (8,705 Views)

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?

What is power cycling? Also the only thing I have in the other room is my cable/dvr box.
Posted by
Edited on
‎12-27-2008 02:01 PM

Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎11-02-2003
Posts: 2,846
Message 4 of 10 (8,696 Views)

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?

[ Edited ]

Bob....

Power cycling is simply powering down your modem/router for 30-60 seconds.....then powering back up.

This clears the CPE tables and lets the modem "see" the new device.

Good luck!

Message Edited by dsanbo on 12-27-2008 11:01 AM
Posted by
Valued Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-30-2007
Posts: 570
Message 5 of 10 (8,670 Views)

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?

I realize your trying to get xbox live in another room without spending any extra money, but investing in a Wireless Gaming Router would be the way to go.
Posted by
Email Expert

Member Since: ‎04-27-2004
Posts: 18,242
Message 6 of 10 (8,662 Views)

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?

I think it would be tricky to move the modem to a different room WITHOUT power cycling it.
Posted by
Most Valued Poster

Member Since: ‎10-31-2004
Posts: 1,210
Message 7 of 10 (8,656 Views)

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?


Barmar wrote:
I think it would be tricky to move the modem to a different room WITHOUT power cycling it.

Unless the modem contained a back up battery and he took less than 8 hours to move it between rooms.

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 50,385
Message 8 of 10 (8,649 Views)

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?


AlisMan wrote:

 

Unless the modem contained a back up battery and he took less than 8 hours to move it between rooms.


It may indeed be a telephony type modem such as an Arris.

Posted by
Email Expert

Member Since: ‎04-27-2004
Posts: 18,242
Message 9 of 10 (8,634 Views)

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?

Even if it's a telephony modem he'll have to unplug it to move it to a different room. 

 

If it's a telephony modem then you ALSO have to press the Reset button, since power cycling doesn't turn it off.

Posted by
Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎03-14-2005
Posts: 797
Message 10 of 10 (8,624 Views)

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?

I could move my modem to a different room without unplugging it, provided I move my UPS along with it.