Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!



Member Since: ‎12-27-2008
Posts: 3

How do I move my modem to another room?

I was wondering if I could move my comcast modem into another room with only an existing cable connection without any extra hardware needed and then move it back into the original room. I was wondering because I want to access xbox live i another room.
Posted by
Service Expert



Member Since: ‎11-10-2003
Posts: 5,499

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?

It may work, but it depends on how the place is cabled.  If multiple splitters are involved to get the cable where the xbox is, then you may have signal issues there.  But you don't need any additional hardware to try it.

 

Power cycle all equipment, whenever you change the device that the modem is connected to.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!



Member Since: ‎12-27-2008
Posts: 3

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?

What is power cycling? Also the only thing I have in the other room is my cable/dvr box.
Posted by
Problem Solver



Member Since: ‎11-02-2003
Posts: 2,846

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?

[ Edited ]

Bob....

Power cycling is simply powering down your modem/router for 30-60 seconds.....then powering back up.

This clears the CPE tables and lets the modem "see" the new device.

Good luck!

Message Edited by dsanbo on 12-27-2008 11:01 AM
Posted by
Valued Contributor



Member Since: ‎06-30-2007
Posts: 570

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?

I realize your trying to get xbox live in another room without spending any extra money, but investing in a Wireless Gaming Router would be the way to go.
Posted by
Email Expert



Member Since: ‎04-27-2004
Posts: 18,241

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?

I think it would be tricky to move the modem to a different room WITHOUT power cycling it.
Posted by
Most Valued Poster



Member Since: ‎10-31-2004
Posts: 1,210

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?


Barmar wrote:
I think it would be tricky to move the modem to a different room WITHOUT power cycling it.

Unless the modem contained a back up battery and he took less than 8 hours to move it between rooms.

Posted by
Connection Expert



Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 47,880

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?


AlisMan wrote:

 

Unless the modem contained a back up battery and he took less than 8 hours to move it between rooms.


It may indeed be a telephony type modem such as an Arris.

Posted by
Email Expert



Member Since: ‎04-27-2004
Posts: 18,241

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?

Even if it's a telephony modem he'll have to unplug it to move it to a different room. 

 

If it's a telephony modem then you ALSO have to press the Reset button, since power cycling doesn't turn it off.

Posted by
Problem Solver



Member Since: ‎03-14-2005
Posts: 792

Re: How do I move my modem to another room?

I could move my modem to a different room without unplugging it, provided I move my UPS along with it.
Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments