Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
Contributor
Member Since: ‎08-01-2012
Posts: 5

Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

Comcast recently upgraded my internet/telephone modem from an old RCA unit to the new Arris unit. I have having constant connection issues between the Arris modem and my Netgear router. The problem is that all internet connections work but after about 5 min of use the connection to the router goes completely dead and no packet info is getting passed through. I have hard reset both the modem and router multiple times and the problem is still ongoing. FYI the modem has been set to bridge mode and is connected to port 1. The weird thing is that if I disconnect my router from the modem and have only one direct connection from the modem to my computer everthing works fine. Is there somthing wrong with my router that I am missing? Everything used to work fine with my old RCA unit until i received this Arris unit. 

 

Thanks!

Posted by
Regular Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎03-17-2012
Posts: 291

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

Your old RCA (Thompson) eMTA was just a voice/internet modem, the TG862 is an eMTA wireless gateway, incorporating router functionality.

 

Simply put, you are running 2 routers together...never a good idea!

 

Easy to fix.  Call Comcast support and have them put your TG862 into "bridge" mode, which will turn off the router functionality, and you should be fine.

Posted by
Connection Expert
Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 46,508

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

Use this number to reach the right hassle free people for the job; 1-800-363-2416. Best to call during regular business hours.

 

Posted by
New Visitor
Member Since: ‎08-06-2012
Posts: 1

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

My friend forget about everything other people are saying. The solution for your problem is the following:

 

1-login into your router and go to connection + wify and change the channel to channel 10.

 

You have a good modem is just an small default configuration error.

 

Good Luck!

 

 

Posted by
Connection Expert
Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 46,508

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

Exactly how will that work ?

Posted by
Contributor
Member Since: ‎08-01-2012
Posts: 5

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

[ Edited ]

Thanks for the help everyone but I just got fed up with the connection issues. Since I did not need the router function I exchanged it for a standard phone/internet modem from Arris. Works perfect, no more problems!

Posted by
Regular Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎03-17-2012
Posts: 291

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

Yep, same idea if you had bridged the gateway.  Bottom line, you do not want two devices both working as routers together...getting the non-gateway eMTA is an equally good solution!

Posted by
New Visitor
Member Since: ‎12-04-2003
Posts: 7

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

I just had mine put into bridge mode.  However, it still shows as an available wireless network when I search for signals with my laptop.

Posted by
Connection Expert
Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 46,508

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

Did you have the techs at the above number do it or was it a regular phone rep ?

 

Posted by
New Visitor
Member Since: ‎12-04-2003
Posts: 7

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

I called the 800-363-2416 number.  The person who answered took care of it. 

 

Should I call back during the week instead of Sunday morning?

Posted by
Connection Expert
Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 46,508

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

Can't hurt to give it a try during regular weekday business hours.

Posted by
New Visitor
Member Since: ‎12-04-2003
Posts: 7

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

I'll try that.  Thanks!

Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments