Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,431,745

members

27

online now

1,660,134

discussions

Bridge mode- Arris TG862

SOLVED
Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-01-2012
Posts: 57
Message 1 of 13 (16,838 Views)

Bridge mode- Arris TG862

I connected my linksys router to my modem before bridging it. I then connected my laptop to the routers wifi and was only getting 20mbps as opposed to the usual 50+ while on the modems wifi. I noticed when I have the laptop directly connected to the router it gives me full speed. Is it worth bridging or am I not going to see much faster speeds over wifi?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
Posted by
Problem Solver
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!

Member Since: ‎03-17-2012
Posts: 316
Message 7 of 13 (17,335 Views)

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Here is something to try that has worked for many users (but not all).  Certainly worth a try:

 

Go into your router's web page, and under media prioritization, make sure that WMM is set to "off".

 

 

12 REPLIES
Posted by
Problem Solver
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!

Member Since: ‎03-17-2012
Posts: 316
Message 2 of 13 (16,795 Views)

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Which Linksys router are you talking about, as well as what kind of WiFi adapter are you running on your notebook?

 

If either end is 11g, you will not get much more than 20 - 22 Mbps wirelessly. Yes, 11G is supposedly  up to 54 Mbps...but you will almost never see more than half that.

Posted by
Problem Solver
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!

Member Since: ‎03-17-2012
Posts: 316
Message 3 of 13 (16,791 Views)

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Whoops!  Forgot to mention: Yes, you can run into all kinds of connectivity issues running through two active routers (the gateway and the Linksys router).  Double-NAT is never a good idea.

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-01-2012
Posts: 57
Message 4 of 13 (16,786 Views)

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Im using the E3200 and when I run the ethernet to my laptop from the router its fine but the wifi is horrible. It is 11n by the way. So if i called and asked them to bridge it would the wifi pick up you think?

Posted by
Problem Solver
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!

Member Since: ‎03-17-2012
Posts: 316
Message 5 of 13 (16,782 Views)

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

It may well, but at any rate I would never use two routers together, that goes without saying.

 

Now, it also could be a matter of settings, but without the gateway bridged, hard to tell.

 

You did not say...is your notebook's WiFi adapter also 11N?  This is important, as both sides of the equation need to be 11N capable

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-01-2012
Posts: 57
Message 6 of 13 (16,778 Views)

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Yes both are 11n. I went ahead and had it bridged, but the wifi is still a measily 20mbps.

Posted by
Problem Solver
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!

Member Since: ‎03-17-2012
Posts: 316
Message 7 of 13 (17,336 Views)

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Here is something to try that has worked for many users (but not all).  Certainly worth a try:

 

Go into your router's web page, and under media prioritization, make sure that WMM is set to "off".

 

 

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-01-2012
Posts: 57
Message 8 of 13 (16,591 Views)

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Sorry it took so long to reply. It did work! Thanks for the help.

Posted by
Problem Solver
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!

Member Since: ‎03-17-2012
Posts: 316
Message 9 of 13 (16,588 Views)

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Excellent! Glad it worked.

Posted by
Regular Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎09-30-2012
Posts: 7
Message 10 of 13 (14,870 Views)

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

where do i find this setting

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-01-2012
Posts: 57
Message 11 of 13 (14,729 Views)

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Click on applications and gaming then QoS. Finally disable WMM 

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎09-19-2013
Posts: 2
Message 12 of 13 (7,713 Views)

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

I am having very frequent drops and bad speeds over my wifi.

From this blog i had been trying to turn off the wmm option.

 

Any leads as to how to turn WMM off in arris TG862 will be of great help

 

Cheers!!

Posted by
Contributor

Member Since: ‎06-01-2012
Posts: 57
Message 13 of 13 (7,706 Views)

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Not sure if the TG862 even has wmm. I had that gateway when I first got comcast and I can say that the wifi and reliabilty of it is horrible.