Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,438,805

members

32

online now

1,666,978

discussions

Arris TG852G/CT default WEP key

SOLVED
Posted by
Contributor
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.

Member Since: ‎05-10-2010
Posts: 33
Message 1 of 8 (56,196 Views)

Arris TG852G/CT default WEP key

I'm trying to connect to my new Arris TG852G/CT wireless gateway. Is there a default wep key or do I need to config the unit. Thx

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
Posted by
Edited on
‎06-17-2012 01:51 PM

Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,039
Message 2 of 8 (58,994 Views)

Re: Arris TG852G/CT default WEP key

[ Edited ]

The SSID and wpa key is on the security label on the back of the unit.

 

The manual is at this LINK for your review.  It also shows how to log into the unit to make changes from default.

 

7 REPLIES
Posted by
Edited on
‎06-17-2012 01:51 PM

Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,039
Message 2 of 8 (58,995 Views)

Re: Arris TG852G/CT default WEP key

[ Edited ]

The SSID and wpa key is on the security label on the back of the unit.

 

The manual is at this LINK for your review.  It also shows how to log into the unit to make changes from default.

 

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎09-19-2011
Posts: 1
Message 3 of 8 (55,780 Views)

Re: Arris TG852G/CT default WEP key

What do I do if there is no sticker on my router???

Posted by
Networking Expert

Member Since: ‎07-28-2003
Posts: 24,238
Message 4 of 8 (55,775 Views)

Re: Arris TG852G/CT default WEP key


ddan7 wrote:

What do I do if there is no sticker on my router???


Did you get it from Comcast?  If so, simply log into the router following the directions in the manual link that Jay posted.  Once in, you can see all configured settings.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎06-17-2012
Posts: 5
Message 5 of 8 (51,674 Views)

Re: Arris TG852G/CT default WEP key

That link is dead, how do you get the login and password?

Posted by
Edited on
‎06-25-2012 04:17 PM

Networking Expert

Member Since: ‎07-28-2003
Posts: 24,238
Message 6 of 8 (51,662 Views)

Re: Arris TG852G/CT default WEP key

[ Edited ]

The manual for the Comcast-supplied Xfinity Wireless Gateways (of which the TG852G is one) is here:

 

http://media2.comcast.net/anon.comcastonline2/support/userguides/Wireless_Gateway_User_Guide_030811....

 

If the gateway settings have not been changed, the admin interface is at http://10.0.0.1 and the default userid is "admin" and the default password is "password".  As has been pointed out earlier, all this information is on the sticker on your gateway.  And the link ot the manual is on the admin pages.

 

If the address or password have been changed, then you need to reset the gateway to factory defaults (press and hold hte Reset button on the back for more than 15 seconds), or simply call the gateway support line at 800-363-2416 and have them fix it so you can log in.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎06-17-2012
Posts: 5
Message 7 of 8 (51,556 Views)

Re: Arris TG852G/CT default WEP key

I did the 15 second factory reset and I still can't login to router with "admin" and "password". I will try calling the 800 number.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎06-17-2012
Posts: 5
Message 8 of 8 (51,552 Views)

Re: Arris TG852G/CT default WEP key

Problem resolved, it was an error with the reset. It didn't completely take.....so the tech did another reset and now I can get into router page.