Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
Contributor
Member Since: ‎11-07-2006
Posts: 7

Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.

Just bought a Linksys WRT54G router to replace the old Linksys BEFW11S4 "b" router (that works).  Could not get any internet connection with the new router and the Arris modem that Comcast provides.  I spent an hour and one half with the Linksys folks and they/we tried EVERYTHING to get it to work.  Turns out that the new router is not "compatible" with the Arris modem...  I called Comcast and they said that this modem does not support the new router and said we'd have to get their own modem/router at $7-$8 bucks a month rental.
 
any suggestions, or am I stuck?
Posted by
Connection Expert
Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 46,504

Re: Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.

O/k..... This may seem like a silly question..... but I gotta ask.
 
Did they have you hit the reset button on the Arris Modem after you connected the Router to it ?
Posted by
Contributor
Member Since: ‎11-07-2006
Posts: 7

Re: Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.

no, they had me power cycle the router (unplug), the modem (unplug) and power down the PC.  Then, power up the Modem, router then PC.  Never hit the "reset" which I believe is the standby button on the front?
Posted by
Most Valued Poster
Member Since: ‎03-12-2005
Posts: 1,966

Re: Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.

[ Edited ]
Other users have been successful setting up a network with the Arris modem and the WRT54G.
 
Follow these instructions carefully:

Turn everything off – cable modem, router, PC(s) – and let them sit for a few minutes. Since the Arris modem has a battery backup you will need to press and hold its reset button for at least 30 seconds.

The order in which you do the following steps is critical - don't improvise! Turn on the cable modem, and let it come all the way up. Connect the WAN port of the router (the one that’s by itself) to the cable modem, and turn on the router. Wait for the router to come all the way up. Connect your PC to one of the LAN ports on the router (there are usually 4 of them, grouped together), and boot the PC. Repeat for any other hard-wired PCs.

Last, boot up your wireless PC/laptop, and let it find the wireless signal. Once it’s working properly, check the top thread in the Home Networking forum about how to secure the wireless connection and prevent others from stealing your bandwidth.
 
(Thank You EarlyOut for this great advice!)

Message Edited by nicubird on 11-07-200607:30 PM

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Posted by
Contributor
Member Since: ‎11-07-2006
Posts: 7

Re: Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.

ok, i see the reset on the back...
Posted by
Connection Expert
Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 46,504

Re: Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.

You can't just unplug the Arris Modem to reset it, it has a backup Battery that keeps it active.
 
You have to use the manual reset button on the back.
 
And no, it is not the standby button that is used for this purpose.
Posted by
Connection Expert
Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 46,504

Re: Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.

Wow Birdie..... I haven't yet caught my breath !!! :smileywink: :smileygrin:
Posted by
Most Valued Poster
Member Since: ‎03-12-2005
Posts: 1,966

Re: Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.



EG wrote:
Wow Birdie..... I haven't yet caught my breath !!! :smileywink: :smileygrin:


Gotta love a plagiarized macro:smileylaugh::smileysilly::smileylaugh:
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Posted by
Contributor
Member Since: ‎11-07-2006
Posts: 7

Re: Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.

thanks.  it was so frustrating to be on the phone with these folks for so long.  as soon as i can, i'll try your advice. 
 
to be sure... unplug everything, use the reset on the modem (while still unplugged) and then follow the order you recommend.
 
thanks.
Posted by
Connection Expert
Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 46,504

Re: Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.

Birdie ?? :smileymischief: :smileymischief: :smileydevil:
Posted by
Connection Expert
Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 46,504

Re: Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.

[ Edited ]
>>"I called Comcast and they said that this modem does not support the new router and said we'd have to get their own modem/router at $7-$8 bucks a month rental."
 
 
 
I find that to be unconscionable advice, and that the CSR should have said that it is not that that Modem does not support the Router, but that they don't, and won't, support a users personally owned Router, which is the truth.
 

Message Edited by EG on 11-07-2006 10:29 PM

Posted by
Contributor
Member Since: ‎11-07-2006
Posts: 7

Re: Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.

got it to work.  now the linksys setup page won't let me enable encryption or MAC filter, is there something I need to turn off/on in order to change these settings? thanks!
Posted by
Contributor
Member Since: ‎11-07-2006
Posts: 7

Re: Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.

p.s. it also won't let me enable wireless MAC filtering... hmmm
Posted by
Email Expert
Member Since: ‎04-27-2004
Posts: 18,241

Re: Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.

Have you updated the firmware?
Posted by
Contributor
Member Since: ‎11-07-2006
Posts: 7

Re: Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.

yes, did that as well.
 
turns out that my browser was loaded with too much cache, had to delete cookies, cache etc. and the website worked.  security settings are set, thanks everyone!
Posted by
Connection Expert
Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 46,504

Re: Arris Modem and Linksys - WRT54G router problems.

>>"turns out that my browser was loaded with too much cache, had to delete cookies, cache etc. and the website worked.
 
 
Glad you got it resolved, and for what it's worth, that Addy is not a Website on the Internet, it's the Router's built in Web Server.
Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments