Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,386,112

members

64

online now

1,616,512

discussions

ARRIS Touchstone Router

Posted by
Visitor
Visitor
Member Since: ‎08-13-2006
Posts: 2
Message 1 of 8 (1,148 Views)

ARRIS Touchstone Router

Trying to set up a Lynksys wireless modem and I am afarid to power down or reset the new Comcast Arris Touchstone router. That's the one for phone, internet and cable. My Lynksys and laptop are fine but the Lynksys cannot get through the Arris router to the web because it is not getting the IP address. I have not reset the Arris router because I will lose the settings for TV and telephone. Can I get into the Arris control panel and get it to recognize my Lynksys modem?.
7 REPLIES
Posted by
Edited on
‎08-14-2006 12:29 AM

Regular Contributor
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!

Member Since: ‎06-30-2003
Posts: 153
Message 2 of 8 (1,133 Views)

Re: ARRIS Touchstone Router

[ Edited ]
Power cycle the Arris MTA.  Just make sure no one is making a call at the moment.  When it locks back online you will have phone service back.  If your router still cannot pull an IP you will need to call tech support.  It's possible that when they provisioned you for phone service the rep messed up and set you up as phone only instead of phone and internet.

Message Edited by NetEngineer on 08-13-2006 09:30 PM

Posted by
Edited on
‎08-14-2006 08:34 PM

Regular Contributor
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!

Member Since: ‎12-09-2003
Posts: 112
Message 3 of 8 (1,115 Views)

Re: ARRIS Touchstone Router

[ Edited ]
unplug the power cord from teh modem and router, and then pull the battery backup from the access panel on the bottom on the of the modem. Wait a few secs say 15 or so, replace the backup battery, power cord, then power up the router.

Message Edited by Javelin3o4 on 08-14-2006 05:35 PM

Posted by
Most Valued Poster
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!
  • On your way! Congrats on Posting 10 topics!

Member Since: ‎04-18-2004
Posts: 2,662
Message 4 of 8 (1,109 Views)

Re: ARRIS Touchstone Router



Javelin3o4 wrote:
unplug the power cord from teh modem and router, and then pull the battery backup from the access panel on the bottom on the of the modem. Wait a few secs say 15 or so, replace the backup battery, power cord, then power up the router.

Message Edited by Javelin3o4 on 08-14-2006 05:35 PM



When do you power up the modem!
But don't take my word for it, ask a Comcast Forum Expert, or goto http://www.dslreports.com/
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Signature courtesy of Bladerunner
Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 49,811
Message 5 of 8 (1,104 Views)

Re: ARRIS Touchstone Router

Removing the Battery shouldn't be necessary.

That's why they have a reset button.

Posted by
Edited on
‎08-15-2006 02:06 AM

Regular Contributor
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!

Member Since: ‎12-09-2003
Posts: 112
Message 6 of 8 (1,098 Views)

Re: ARRIS Touchstone Router

[ Edited ]
maybe i shoulda asked you to post your signal strength on your modem taht seems to be the expert answer for everything.



Comcast Cust.: My computer wont startup???

Connection Expert: Can you go to 192.168.0.1 and post your signal levels?


Message Edited by Javelin3o4 on 08-14-2006 11:10 PM

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 49,811
Message 7 of 8 (1,078 Views)

Re: ARRIS Touchstone Router

Are you bitter ??
Posted by
Most Valued Poster

Member Since: ‎10-31-2004
Posts: 1,210
Message 8 of 8 (1,052 Views)

Re: ARRIS Touchstone Router



CBD wrote:
Trying to set up a Lynksys wireless modem and I am afarid to power down or reset the new Comcast Arris Touchstone router. That's the one for phone, internet and cable. My Lynksys and laptop are fine but the Lynksys cannot get through the Arris router to the web because it is not getting the IP address. I have not reset the Arris router because I will lose the settings for TV and telephone. Can I get into the Arris control panel and get it to recognize my Lynksys modem?.


What phone and TV settings? That's a new one.
-->