Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,428,511

members

33

online now

1,656,709

discussions

2 Routers, 1 Modem

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎09-16-2012
Posts: 1
Message 1 of 6 (1,905 Views)

2 Routers, 1 Modem

Will Comcast allow 2 routers off of a single modem? If so, is a switch required?

5 REPLIES
Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 50,383
Message 2 of 6 (1,902 Views)

Re: 2 Routers, 1 Modem

Only if you had more than one residential IP from them. If you need more ports for your LAN devices then just connect the switch to one of the LAN ports on one of the routers and use it as an extender.

Posted by
Problem Solver
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.
  • Great Job! Your reply has been accepted. Thank you for helping and Congrats on your 1st Solution.
  • Communication is Key. Way to go, keep it up. Congrats on 100 Replies!

Member Since: ‎10-28-2006
Posts: 470
Message 3 of 6 (1,895 Views)

Re: 2 Routers, 1 Modem

What are you trying to accomplish?

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎09-16-2012
Posts: 3
Message 4 of 6 (1,867 Views)

Re: 2 Routers, 1 Modem

I just got comcast installed, their modem had a built in wireless router and I was able to connect it to my existing wireless router and 5 port switch.  It all worked fine.  I decided to pull my linksys wireless router out since I didnt really need it since the modem with the built in router had 4 ports.  But I was able to use my wireless router, and a 5 port switch with comcasts modem with built in router.

Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎09-16-2012
Posts: 3
Message 5 of 6 (1,866 Views)

Re: 2 Routers, 1 Modem

just to clarify, the 5 port switch was not required to use both routers.  We got both the modem set up first, then added my router and verified connection via that and them added the 5 port switch and everything worked fine.

Posted by
Edited on
‎09-17-2012 12:07 AM

Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 50,383
Message 6 of 6 (1,864 Views)

Re: 2 Routers, 1 Modem

[ Edited ]

Two routers may have worked, but the double NAT condition it introduced by cascading two routing devices is never desireable...

 

Seems that the "modem" and the combo modem / router gateway device terms are being used interchangeably and they should not be...