Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,558,556

members

6

online now

1,749,066

discussions

Back to Top

Did the bandwidth meter move?

Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎01-19-2007
Posts: 8
Message 1 of 6 (2,884 Views)

Did the bandwidth meter move?

I can't seem to find the bandwidth meter anymore. Did it move? 

5 REPLIES
Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎12-31-2004
Posts: 10,676
Message 2 of 6 (2,879 Views)

Re: Did the bandwidth meter move?

No, it didn't move.  Click on the "My Account" tab at the upper right of this page, sign in, select "User Settings," and it's near the top of the page.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. For information on the program click here.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee. I am a paying customer just like you!
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee.

Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon

Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎01-19-2007
Posts: 8
Message 3 of 6 (2,871 Views)

Re: Did the bandwidth meter move?

Thats where it used to be. I do not have that there anymore. It has been like that for at least the last week.

Posted by
Edited on
‎02-23-2012 11:50 PM

Service Expert

Member Since: ‎02-04-2004
Posts: 16,299
Message 4 of 6 (2,869 Views)

Re: Did the bandwidth meter move?

[ Edited ]

Call Comcast and ask for a roll and reprovision. If you have Comcast digital voice phone service do not use your home phone to call. The roll/reprovision process will knock out your phone service.

 

After a roll and reprovision the meter may not show up instantly. Sometimes it can take up to 24 hours to reappear.

 

When I got a new modem it took about 3 hours for the meter to show up after the roll and reprovision.

 

Did you recently replace your modem? A new one can cause the meter to disappear.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Gold Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 11,962
Message 5 of 6 (2,865 Views)

Re: Did the bandwidth meter move?


bkschlemm wrote: ... I do not have that there anymore. It has been like that for at least the last week.

Remember that to view the meter you must be logged in with a primary account, or with an unrestricted secondary account with billing access.

Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎01-19-2007
Posts: 8
Message 6 of 6 (2,839 Views)

Re: Did the bandwidth meter move?

Okay I will do so. I had mine replaced three or four weeks ago. I was able to see the bandwidth meter after that.

 

The logical thing for them to do would be to put some sort of "Hey, we can't monitor your bandwidth right now so call and reprovision your router" or something in the place of the bandwith meter instead of silently hiding it.