Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,428,694

members

12

online now

1,656,876

discussions

BRIDGE MODE Assistance Arris TG862

SOLVED
Highlighted
Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎11-18-2012
Posts: 2
Message 1 of 7 (5,019 Views)

BRIDGE MODE Assistance Arris TG862

Hello,

 

I've basically been having issues connecting the new Arris TG862 combo gateway to my xbox 360 S, and any fixes I make are temporary and still leave the wireless connection shoddy, at best.  I have read many solutions that putting the gateway into bridge mode is the best option, and I think that's right based on trying every other alternative. Can someone please assist me with this bridge mode switch?

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 50,383
Message 2 of 7 (5,088 Views)

Re: BRIDGE MODE Assistance Arris TG862

You have to call in;
Use this number to reach the right people for the job; 1-800-363-2416.



6 REPLIES
Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 50,383
Message 2 of 7 (5,089 Views)

Re: BRIDGE MODE Assistance Arris TG862

You have to call in;
Use this number to reach the right people for the job; 1-800-363-2416.



Posted by
Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!

Member Since: ‎11-18-2012
Posts: 2
Message 3 of 7 (5,008 Views)

Re: BRIDGE MODE Assistance Arris TG862

Seen some fixes on here so i gave it a shot, also theyre not answering but I know it's not normal business hours.

 

Thanks, will try Monday

Posted by
Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 50,383
Message 4 of 7 (4,992 Views)

Re: BRIDGE MODE Assistance Arris TG862

Sorry. I meant to post to call during normal business hours. Be advised that we've seen many posts here lately indicating prolonged wait times for that dept.

Posted by
Edited on
‎11-19-2012 10:21 PM

Visitor
  • The Community would like to Welcome you!
  • Congratulations on receiving your first Kudos! Thank you for your meaningful contribution to the forum. May this be the first of many kudos.

Member Since: ‎11-19-2012
Posts: 9
Message 5 of 7 (4,883 Views)

Re: BRIDGE MODE Assistance Arris TG862

[ Edited ]

Try http://192.168.100.1 It is the default IP for most modems. 

 

That being said I don't expect bridge mode will fix the issue. If it does then you probably need to reduce the frame size also called MTU.

 

Cable uses a MTU of 1500. DSL uses a MTU of 1492. Every layer of NAT reduces the size of the MTU you can use. Most routers (Think Linksys) chop packages that are too big into multiple messages. Unfortunately that does result in a slow down so its better to have the correct size from the start.

 

As for the phone number, good luck. The first 4 people I talked to could not get bridge mode setup for a business client that was using a hardware firewall & VPN. Eventually I bought them a modem we had control over so that it could be setup. 

 

--edit--

IP address had period in wrong location

Posted by
Gold Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 11,130
Message 6 of 7 (4,841 Views)

Re: BRIDGE MODE Assistance Arris TG862


Percius wrote: ... Every layer of NAT reduces the size of the MTU you can use. ...

Cite?

Posted by
Edited on
‎11-23-2012 12:41 PM

Connection Expert

Member Since: ‎12-24-2003
Posts: 50,383
Message 7 of 7 (4,703 Views)

Re: BRIDGE MODE Assistance Arris TG862

[ Edited ]

Percius wrote:

 

That being said I don't expect bridge mode will fix the issue. If it does then you probably need to reduce the frame size also called MTU.

 

Cable uses a MTU of 1500. DSL uses a MTU of 1492. Every layer of NAT reduces the size of the MTU you can use.


FWIW, in the OP's particular case, MTU or double NAT have nothing to do with their wireless performance issues. Bridging was suggested merely so that the OP may use a separate high quality wireless capable router to improve the wireless performance / range.