Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,465,480

members

38

online now

1,690,312

discussions

removing comcast Default search function on mac firefox

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎10-05-2010
Posts: 1
Message 10 of 10 (6,777 Views)

removing comcast Default search function on mac firefox

I want to get rid of the default setting on my Mac in Firefox.  When I type in any word in the field for searching on my firefox browser the window automatically defaults to comcasts search engine.  i want it to open with google or yahoo. 

 

I already tried to search for comcast in my about.config setting and it wasnt there.

 

How do I change this feature?

 

thank you.

 

 

9 REPLIES
Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • You have posted 5 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎12-13-2008
Posts: 8
Message 1 of 10 (6,733 Views)

Re: removing comcast Default search function on mac firefox

Barmar, I didn't know the thing existed until I had a typo in Firefox.

 

Checking settings for another reason in Network Prefs showed me the origin, and the timing is exactly that of the new modem.

 

Thanks for the way to get rid of it!

Posted by
Email Expert

Member Since: ‎04-27-2004
Posts: 18,242
Message 2 of 10 (6,737 Views)

Re: removing comcast Default search function on mac firefox

Absurdity, that search page is Comcast's Domain Helper service, which you can disable at Customer Central.

 

I doubt the OP was talking about the search domains in Network Preferences, since he specifically mentioned the Firefox search box.

Posted by
Customer Expert

Member Since: ‎11-14-2006
Posts: 6,441
Message 3 of 10 (6,743 Views)

Re: removing comcast Default search function on mac firefox

Absurdity, thank you for that suggestion. Could be. 

Posted by
Frequent Visitor
  • You have posted 5 replies to the community. Thank you for keeping the conversations going!
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎12-13-2008
Posts: 8
Message 4 of 10 (6,747 Views)

Re: removing comcast Default search function on mac firefox

I wonder if the OP means this:

 

My old modem was through Adelphia before we were taken over by Comcast. I recently got a new modem (all owned, not rented) and when it was provisioned, it now shows for  DNS "search domains" on network info: hsd1.vt.comcast.net

 

If I'm typing something into the location bar, and have a typo that doesn't resolve to a real site, I end up at a page that starts: http://search2.comcast.com/...

 

Changing it doesn't seem to do anything.

 

 

Posted by
Mac Expert

Member Since: ‎12-01-2003
Posts: 5,829
Message 5 of 10 (6,753 Views)

Re: removing comcast Default search function on mac firefox

They should call them what they really are: browser hijackers.

Posted by
Customer Expert

Member Since: ‎11-14-2006
Posts: 6,441
Message 6 of 10 (6,760 Views)

Re: removing comcast Default search function on mac firefox

I was just trying to understand the OP's problem.

 

I don't use toolbars.

 

I didn't think Comcast had a search engine.

Posted by
Email Expert

Member Since: ‎04-27-2004
Posts: 18,242
Message 7 of 10 (6,762 Views)

Re: removing comcast Default search function on mac firefox

 


BethKatz wrote:

It may be that your problem is something else such as installing the Comcast.net toolbar and using that search instead of the Firefox search.  I don't know how the toolbars work.

 

But start with checking in about:config.

 


I didn't realize Comcast made that abomination for Macs. But I just checked the download page, and indeed they do.

 

Posted by
Mac Expert

Member Since: ‎12-01-2003
Posts: 5,829
Message 8 of 10 (6,767 Views)

Re: removing comcast Default search function on mac firefox

Unless you installed something that would allow for Comcast to be a search engine (frankly, I didn't even know they had a plugin available, unless, like Beth suggested, you installed a toolbar - which you should never do), Comcast shouldn't even be an option for returning search results.

 

Posted by
Customer Expert

Member Since: ‎11-14-2006
Posts: 6,441
Message 9 of 10 (6,776 Views)

Re: removing comcast Default search function on mac firefox

Look at this page:

http://www.firefoxfacts.com/2008/01/13/change-default-search-in-firefox/


You can at least see what the default search engine is and change it there. Note that this uses about:config but does not search for Comcast. It searches for the setting, and you then change it. You need to restart Firefox after changing that setting.

 

It may be that your problem is something else such as installing the Comcast.net toolbar and using that search instead of the Firefox search.  I don't know how the toolbars work.

 

But start with checking in about:config.