Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,559,221

members

43

online now

1,749,688

discussions

Back to Top

Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!

Posted by
Edited on
‎12-22-2012 01:52 PM

Regular Contributor
Member Since: ‎06-28-2008
Posts: 81
Message 1 of 16 (5,766 Views)

Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!

[ Edited ]

I was THRILLED to see that the Smithsonian Channel was recently added. But why no HD? What a shame! I'm bummed. Is there a plan to add HD in the future? I almost don't want to watch it because I've seen it elsewhere in HD and the way I see it now in standard definition I may as well be watching in in black and white! How disappointing. Why even bother? We get "fed" so many channels that we don't want, (and pay through the nose for) yet we finally get something intellegent and it's in standard definition! Anybody know what the deal is? I'd really like to know. I've wanted that channel for a long time..then this. (I'm in Western Washington State. Comcast out of Aberdeen, Wa)

15 REPLIES
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎10-17-2003
Posts: 4,724
Message 2 of 16 (5,718 Views)

Re: Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!

Same here in Chicago. SD but no HD. At least a few programs are available OnDemand in HD. Over the past year, Comcast removed a bunch of premimum HD channels. The only HD I remember being added was MundoFox (local broadcaster.)

Posted by
Regular Contributor
Member Since: ‎06-28-2008
Posts: 81
Message 3 of 16 (5,712 Views)

Re: Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!

I never thought to check On Demand, but still! We get SHOPPING channels in HD, foreign language channels in HD, (to name just a couple of examples) yet Smithsonian in standard. Smithsonian! I guess if it doesn't make money for Comcast this is what we get. I hate to be that way, but that seems to be the case. What angers me is that I pay Comcast good money for this service and my hands are tied. This makes me mad! QVC in HD. Smithsonian Channel in Standard Definition. GO FIGURE. GRRR!!!!

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 4 of 16 (5,706 Views)

Re: Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!

you will get Smithsonian HD when you get the channels that go from 1200-1600 its up in those higher numbers.  Do you have those channels?

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 5 of 16 (5,700 Views)

Re: Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!

your area most likely has not had the upgraded infrastructure necessary to get the extra channels.  Are you in a SA or cisco Market?

Posted by
Regular Contributor
Member Since: ‎06-28-2008
Posts: 81
Message 6 of 16 (5,700 Views)

Re: Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!

What REALLY bothers me about all of this is that there's not a darn thing I can do about it, and they know it. Meantime, my payment gets deducted automatically from my bank account. I like Comcast services, but I feel like I'm being screwed. Like a monopoly..kinda-sorta.

Posted by
Regular Contributor
Member Since: ‎06-28-2008
Posts: 81
Message 7 of 16 (5,699 Views)

Re: Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!

I'm in Western Washington State. (on the coast) I think my nearest Comcast "station" is Aberdeen, Wa.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 8 of 16 (5,693 Views)

Re: Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!

youll get the upgraded channels soon its rolling out across most the country.

Posted by
Gold Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎12-03-2007
Posts: 11,970
Message 9 of 16 (5,693 Views)

Re: Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!


rog286713 wrote: you will get Smithsonian HD when you get the channels that go from 1200-1600 its up in those higher numbers.  ...

In my area Smithsonian HD is channel 915. Why do you continue to assume that all Comcast markets are, or will be, set up like yours is?

Posted by
Regular Contributor
Member Since: ‎03-02-2012
Posts: 104
Message 10 of 16 (5,671 Views)

Re: Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!

like to have this in Chattanooga has well but in HD as well

Posted by
Edited on
‎12-23-2012 03:51 PM

Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999
Message 11 of 16 (5,668 Views)

Re: Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!

[ Edited ]

 I was telling the op that when they get the upper level channels like in the 900-1600 they will probably get it then.  They only go to 700 so their system is not yet upgraded for the new hd tier.   my giving the channel numbers was just an example of the upgrade.  They never posted where they are or how many channels they got.

 

Posted by
Service Expert

Member Since: ‎02-04-2004
Posts: 16,299
Message 12 of 16 (5,657 Views)

Re: Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!

At least y'all get the channel somewhere on your lineup. It hasn't made it to my channel lineup yet. Knowing Comcast and how they operate here we will either never get it or it could be added in a few years.

 

 




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎10-17-2003
Posts: 4,724
Message 13 of 16 (5,651 Views)

Re: Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!

Whether or not you get more HD has NOTHING to do with channel numbers. Comcast can use whatever numbers they want. There are tons of open numbers still available, and lots of available bandwidth. It's all about $$$. It takes $$$ in carriage fees. $$$ in equipment to 'broadcast' the frequencies. Just because they dropped analogs doesn't mean that equipment was good enough to carry digital signals. You need a much cleaner transmitter for digital than analog.

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎10-27-2014
Posts: 1
Message 14 of 16 (3,607 Views)

Re: Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!

I can't stand watching the distorted picture on the non-HD Smithsonian channel. What a bone-headed decision by Comcast. So, do I have to wait for my whole area to upgrade before I can get it? I'm in suburban Chicago.

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎07-05-2014
Posts: 1
Message 15 of 16 (2,585 Views)

Re: Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!!

I know it suxks that is not in HD and paying 10 bucks a month, for HD, knowing that HD TV IS FREE, with antenna! I am going to dish/satalite service, much cheaper and less prices! Bye Comcast!

  

Posted by
Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,749
Message 16 of 16 (2,330 Views)

Re: Smithsonian Channel BUT NOT HD!!! I

Post removed due to a deliberate forum language filter circumvention violation. Please do not try to bypass the filter. thank you. Forum Guidelines (which everyone should read before making his/her first post) state Please Don't 2. Use Profanity Please keep your posts clean. Our forums have an automated profanity filter to block out inappropriate language. Please do not circumvent it by finding colorful ways to approximate or disguise those words. If you are caught trying to bypass the filters in any way, your posting privileges may be revoked.