Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,558,626

members

32

online now

1,749,127

discussions

Back to Top

Me TV

Posted by
Visitor
  • Congrats on Posting your first topic!

Member Since: ‎10-02-2012
Posts: 1
Message 1 of 4 (920 Views)

Me TV

I would also like to know what happened to Me TV???  I haven't seen this answered in the forum yet.  Please bring back Me TV, or at least something comparable.  We are not interested in the shows that are being aired on 20 now.

3 REPLIES
Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎10-31-2010
Posts: 1
Message 2 of 4 (912 Views)

Re: Me TV

I live in Lancaster, MA.   Ch. 20  just switched from ME  TV  to  Plum.  ME tv  was moved to ch.  292. Sadly,I can't get it to come in. Did we lose the ch.  or do i need to reset something.

 

I tried calling in and having the chs. reset, but still just getting the black screen with notice that there is an interuption in service.

Posted by
Visitor
  • Thank you contributor for your first reply to the community!
 Posting replies is the best way to get involved.

Member Since: ‎10-02-2012
Posts: 1
Message 3 of 4 (892 Views)

Re: Me TV

Thank you.  I couldn't find ME TV either, but thanks to v1c1g1 I now found it on 292 Cat Very Happy

Posted by
Edited on
‎10-02-2012 05:23 PM

Official Employee

Member Since: ‎01-09-2012
Posts: 13,897
Message 4 of 4 (891 Views)

Re: Me TV

[ Edited ]

v1c1g1 wrote:

I live in Lancaster, MA.   Ch. 20  just switched from ME  TV  to  Plum.  ME tv  was moved to ch.  292. Sadly,I can't get it to come in. Did we lose the ch.  or do i need to reset something.

 

I tried calling in and having the chs. reset, but still just getting the black screen with notice that there is an interuption in service.


Yes. MeTV is now on Comcast channel 292 in your area

 

http://metvnetwork.com/wherewatch.php?marketID=181

 

I see that you have two DTAs (Digital Terminal Adapters) on your account.  

 

You may need a different cable box to receive that channel.

 

Give us a call at 1-800-COMCAST so we can get this resolved.  




Community Icon
I am an Official Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast: Product, Support, Leadership.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit from the conversation.

Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am an Offical Comcast Employee.
Official Employees are from multiple teams within Comcast.
We ask that you post publicly so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Community Icon
I am a Comcast Employee.
Please post so people with similar questions may benefit.
Was your question answered?
Mark it as a solution!solution Icon