Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
You can contribute an answer or post a question.
Reply
Posted by
Bronze Star Contributor
Member Since: ‎12-19-2007
Posts: 284

HD Channels not working

I have discovered that some of my HD channels are not working (zip code 33025). I call the number for the local Comcast Office only to get a recording that says this line is busy. This issue with the channels not working and the recording about the line being busy seems to happen quite frequently. What is going on?

Posted by
Cable Expert
Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 14,032

Re: HD Channels not working

[ Edited ]

What error message do you see on your screen?

 

Most likely you are having signal issues at your TV outlet, which can certainly affect only certain channels.

 

You should call the national Comcast number, most local offices no longer take calls directly.  1-800-266-2278

 

More  than likely they should send out a tech to check and repair your signal issue, which can be due to weather changes in many parts of the US.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎01-11-2010
Posts: 5,592

Re: HD Channels not working

What is the model of your set top box?

Is this a recent occurance?

Thanks

 

Posted by
Bronze Star Contributor
Member Since: ‎12-19-2007
Posts: 284

Re: HD Channels not working

I've got several digital and HD channels that are out. When I called 1-800-Comcast, I had the automated system send a refresh signal, however, nothing happened. I have since called back twice and have had two refresh signals sent, and the service is still not restored. Apparently, I am going to have to wait until Thursday for a tech, assuming the service is not restored before then. Not too happy about having to wait two days to get the service restored.

 

The error message is: "One Moment, this channel should be available shortly. Ref code: S0a00."

 

The box is a DCX3400.

Posted by
Cable Expert
Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 14,032

Re: HD Channels not working

[ Edited ]

You have signal problems and need a tech visit.  Most likely it is very close to your house with the drop cable and fittings.

 

No amounts of hits will fix it.

Posted by
Bronze Star Contributor
Member Since: ‎12-19-2007
Posts: 284

Re: HD Channels not working

Also just noticed that on some of the HD channels that are working, I have tiling going on.

Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments