Welcome to Comcast Help & Support Forums
Find solutions, share knowledge, and get answers from customers and experts

New to the Community? Start here.

5,515,487

members

67

online now

1,716,074

discussions

Back to Top

HD Channels not working

Posted by
Regular Contributor

Member Since: ‎12-19-2007
Posts: 284
Message 1 of 6 (1,414 Views)

HD Channels not working

I have discovered that some of my HD channels are not working (zip code 33025). I call the number for the local Comcast Office only to get a recording that says this line is busy. This issue with the channels not working and the recording about the line being busy seems to happen quite frequently. What is going on?

5 REPLIES
Posted by
Edited on
‎12-14-2010 01:33 PM

Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,739
Message 2 of 6 (1,412 Views)

Re: HD Channels not working

[ Edited ]

What error message do you see on your screen?

 

Most likely you are having signal issues at your TV outlet, which can certainly affect only certain channels.

 

You should call the national Comcast number, most local offices no longer take calls directly.  1-800-266-2278

 

More  than likely they should send out a tech to check and repair your signal issue, which can be due to weather changes in many parts of the US.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Silver Problem Solver

Member Since: ‎01-11-2010
Posts: 5,625
Message 3 of 6 (1,410 Views)

Re: HD Channels not working

What is the model of your set top box?

Is this a recent occurance?

Thanks

 

Posted by
Regular Contributor

Member Since: ‎12-19-2007
Posts: 284
Message 4 of 6 (1,406 Views)

Re: HD Channels not working

I've got several digital and HD channels that are out. When I called 1-800-Comcast, I had the automated system send a refresh signal, however, nothing happened. I have since called back twice and have had two refresh signals sent, and the service is still not restored. Apparently, I am going to have to wait until Thursday for a tech, assuming the service is not restored before then. Not too happy about having to wait two days to get the service restored.

 

The error message is: "One Moment, this channel should be available shortly. Ref code: S0a00."

 

The box is a DCX3400.

Posted by
Edited on
‎12-14-2010 02:44 PM

Cable Expert

Member Since: ‎03-02-2007
Posts: 17,739
Message 5 of 6 (1,404 Views)

Re: HD Channels not working

[ Edited ]

You have signal problems and need a tech visit.  Most likely it is very close to your house with the drop cable and fittings.

 

No amounts of hits will fix it.




Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Was your question answered? Mark it as an accepted solution!solution Icon
Did this post help? Why not give it a kudo!!!Kudos Icon
Community Icon
I am not a Comcast employee, I am a paying customer just like you! I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help.To learn more about XFINITY Forum Expert program click here.
Community Icon
I am an XFINITY Forum Expert and I am here to help. Expert Program
Posted by
Regular Contributor

Member Since: ‎12-19-2007
Posts: 284
Message 6 of 6 (1,399 Views)

Re: HD Channels not working

Also just noticed that on some of the HD channels that are working, I have tiling going on.